Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the efficiency of business processes of an air freight forwarder company: Case study of ABC Company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.247
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทตัวแทนขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ พร้อมประเมินและเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการขนส่ง เพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับต้นทุน ระยะเวลา และประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำงาน ตั้งแต่การเตรียมใบเสนอราคาให้ลูกค้าไปจนถึงการส่งมอบสินค้าของลูกค้าไปยังคลังสินค้าของสายการบิน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดในกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทมี 2 เรื่อง 1) การจองรถรับส่งสินค้า ไม่เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ KPI เนื่องจากข้อผิดพลาดในการส่งข้อมูลและเวลาที่ไม่จำเป็น 2) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรับสินค้าจากลูกค้าสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงใช้เทคนิค ECRS เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการทำงานในการจองรถรับส่งสินค้า ส่งผลให้เวลาดำเนินการทั้งหมดลดลงจาก 130 นาที เป็น 40 นาที หรือลดลง 69% และนำเสนอการขนส่งด้วยระบบ milk run เพื่อไปรับสินค้าจากลูกค้าแทนการรับโดยตรงที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยการ วิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค Saving Algorithms for Vehicle Routing เผยให้เห็นศักยภาพในการประหยัดต้นทุน 24% สำหรับรถบรรทุก 4 ล้อ และ 46% สำหรับรถบรรทุก 6 ล้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this independent study is to identify problems in business processes experienced by an air freight forwarder company and to evaluate and propose ways to improve the efficiency of these processes. The study collects field data regarding costs, time, and performance of processes starting from the preparation of customer’s quotation to the delivery of customer’s shipment to the airline warehouse. Two specific areas of problem are uncovered; 1) the booking of transport process fails to meet the KPI criteria due to unnecessary time and data transmission errors and 2) the high cost of picking up shipment from customers. The study applies the ECRS technique to streamline the process of transport booking resulting in a reduction in total operating time from 130 minutes to 40 minutes, or a 69 % reduction. The study also proposes the milk run operation to pick up the shipments from customers in place of the direct pick up operation currently employed. The application of the Saving Algorithms for Vehicle Routing reveals a potential pick-up cost saving of 24% for 4 wheeled trucks and of 53% for 6 wheeled trucks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.