Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of solar cell energy production using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.315
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่เกิดจากการผสานการทำนายร่วมกันระหว่างโมเดลที่ต่างชนิดกัน เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำนายค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ให้มีความแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำข้อมูลจากระบบฐานข้อมูลของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาด 5 เมกะวัตต์ ของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ตั้งอยู่ที่ อ.ทับสะแก จ.ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และข้อมูลสภาพอากาศย้อนหลังจากเว็บไซต์ Solcast และ OpenWeatherMap มาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ เมื่อได้ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณการผลิตจึงนำข้อมูลย้อนหลังไปเรียนรู้ผ่านโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อนำผลการทำนายที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำนายร่วมกับโมเดลที่เสนอโดยงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอการทำนายร่วมกันโดยใช้โมเดลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นและโมเดลแรนดอมฟอเรสต์ เพื่อเป็นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำนาย ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอการปรับจูนค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์และเพิ่มโมเดลบูสท์ชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโมเดล เมื่อกระบวนการเรียนรู้เสร็จสิ้นนำโมเดลการเรียนรู้ที่ได้ไปทำนายข้อมูลชุดตรวจสอบและชุดทดสอบ จากนั้นจึงนำผลการทำนายที่ได้ไปประเมินประสิทธิภาพการทำนายโดยหาค่า MAE, RMSE และ R^2 ระหว่างค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้จริงกับผลที่ได้จากการทำนาย จากผลการทำนายพบว่าโมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่เสนอในการทดลองนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่า R^2 มากกว่า 94% ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการทำนายที่ดี ซึ่งส่งผลให้การนำข้อมูลผลการทำนายที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการพลังงานดียื่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, the author proposed combining different machine-learning models to improve prediction performance. The author obtained solar power from the Electrical Generating Authority of Thailand 5 MW Solar Power Plant in Thap Sakae, Prachuap Khiri Khan. Weather information in this research was obtained from the Solcast and the OpenWeatherMap websites, which can get the data using latitude and longitude. First, check the data's correctness and cleanliness then find the correlation between input and target features. Next, creating and splitting the datasets of training, validating, and testing by 60, 20, and 20 percent, respectively. After that, we train the data with our proposed model, an ensemble of linear regression and random forest regressor models, and other machine-learning models. During training, tuning hyperparameters and boosting algorithms help reach higher performances. Next, try to train with the validation and test datasets. After finishing, evaluate the model by using evaluation metrics such as MAE, RMSE, and R^2. As a result, our proposed method can reach an R^2 score of over 94% which can help electricity managers manage electricity outflows to the main electrical infrastructure with the best performances.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.