Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surface roughness on the morphology of anodized tio2 nanotube and corrosion resistance of 3D printed Ti-6Al-4V
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ คำวรรณะ
Second Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1227
Abstract
นอกจากวัสดุไทเทเนียมจะนิยมนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกหรือข้อต่อที่เสียหายเนื่องจากมีสมบัติที่ดีในเรื่องของความแข็งแรงสูง มีความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนสูงและมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพแล้ว การสร้างท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ก็ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการปรับสภาพผิววัสดุเช่นกัน เนื่องจากช่วยส่งเสริมการยึดเกาะของเซลล์และให้การตอบสนองของเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าพื้นผิวโลหะเอง แม้มีการศึกษาหลายชิ้นได้รายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์กับอัตราการเชื่อมประสานของเซลล์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการกัดกร่อนของชั้นท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้สภาวะการใช้งานนั้น ๆก็มีความจำเป็นที่ต้องศึกษาเช่นกัน ในงานนี้เราได้ศึกษาผลจากการปรับสภาพผิวที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ต่อพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุ Ti-6Al-4V และลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของชั้นท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งการศึกษาจะแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ทำการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยการขัดและกลุ่มที่ทำการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยการขัดต่อด้วยการแอโนไดซ์ โดยจะทำการวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวที่เตรียมได้ก่อนการแอโนไดซ์โดยเครื่องวัดความหยาบผิวและศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวหลังแอโนไดซ์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนในสารละลายฟอตเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีนโดยเทคนิคโพเท็นชิโอไดนามิกโพลาไรเซชัน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าก่อนการแอโนไดซ์ความหยาบผิวที่เตรียมได้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการกัดกร่อนโดยตรง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากแอโนไดซ์พบว่าความหยาบผิวตั้งต้นจากการเตรียมผิวก่อนแอโนไดซ์มีผลต่อลักษณะการเกิดท่อนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ รวมถึงอัตราการกัดกร่อนมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อและลักษณะการเรียงตัวของท่อที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ti and its alloys have been widely used in many medical implant applications since they have excellent properties such as high strength, good corrosion resistance, and good biocompatibility. TiO2 nanotubes are widely applied on the surface of titanium implants too because the nanoscale tubes help promote cell adhesion and provide better cell response more than the metal surface itself. Although several studies have reported the relationship between TiO2 nanotubes and cell osseointegration rate; however, the corrosion rate of the TiO2 nanotubes under the circumstance of usage is to be accomplished. In this work, we investigated the effects of surface preparing conditions on the corrosion behavior of Ti-6Al-4V and the morphology of TiO2 nanotubes. The surface of the Ti-6Al-4V substrate was prepared by different methods followed by one-step anodization to obtain the TiO2 nanotubes. The surface roughness tester and the scanning electron microscope were used to characterize the surface roughness and surface morphology of the as-received, mechanically ground, and mechanically polished substrate both pre and post-anodization. The corrosion behavior of the prepared substrates was also investigated in Phosphate Buffered Saline solution using the potentiodynamic polarization technique. Before anodization, the results suggest that the surface roughness of the prepared surfaces has no relation to corrosion properties. However, after anodization, the initial surface roughness and the corrosion properties have a relationship with the morphology of TiO2 includes the tube diameter and the standard deviation of the tube diameter.
Creative Commons License