Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management guideline of alternative state quarantine (ASQ) during the COVID-19 pandemic: a case study of the Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.523
Abstract
การเกิดวิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวลดลงจำนวนมากซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจโรงแรม ในขณะเดียวกันภาครัฐได้มีมาตรการกักกันผู้ที่เดินทางเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรจะต้องเข้าสู่สถานที่กักกันซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการควบคุมโรคสำหรับคนที่เข้ามาในประเทศ โดยผู้ที่เดินทางเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรสามารถที่จะเลือกสถานที่กักกันทางเลือกได้ตามความประสงค์ จึงเป็นโอกาสของโรงแรมในการปรับตัวเป็นสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 ต่อธุรกิจโรงแรม วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก การบริหารจัดการ การตลาด เงินทุนสภาพคล่อง การจัดการองค์กร การบริการ กายภาพ และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก โดยสามารถนำแนวทางการบริหารจัดการโรงแรมมาปรับใช้ เมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาดในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และนำไปพัฒนาธุรกิจโรงแรมเพื่อตอบโจทย์ผู้เข้าพัก งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ผู้บริหารสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก จำนวน 3 คน แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 1 คน และนักออกแบบ จำนวน 1 คน วิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ที่เดินทางเข้ามาในราชอาณาจักรและเคยใช้บริการสถานที่กักกันทางเลือกในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 385 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าพักสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าพักสถานที่กักกันทางเลือกมากที่สุดคือ ด้านกระบวนการ (Beta เท่ากับ 0.256) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 รองลงมาคือ ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด (Beta เท่ากับ 0.115) และด้านราคา (Betaเท่ากับ 0.101) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สอดคล้องกับความเห็นของกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่มุ่งเน้นการบริหารจัดการสถานที่กักกันทางเลือก โดยมีกระบวนการให้บริการที่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสุขอนามัยเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นของผู้ใช้บริการ ตลอดจนการนำกลยุทธ์ด้านราคาและการส่งเสริมการตลาดมาใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a result of the crisis of the COVID-19 pandemic, the number of tourists in Thailand has significantly decreased, seriously affecting the hotel industry. At the same time, the government has enacted state quarantine measures for those arriving in the kingdom to enter detention facilities; with the ability to choose an alternative detention facility, this was an opportunity for hotels to adapt their businesses to alternative state quarantines. For this research, the objective was to study the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the hotel and tourism sectors, along with the marketing mix factors affecting the decision to use alternative state quarantine, and also to study alternative state quarantine management practices. The study used mixed research methods. The qualitative research included interviews with key informants, namely 3 hotel managers in alternative state quarantines, 1 physician, and 1 designer. For the quantitative research, questionnaires were used to collect data from 385 persons entering the kingdom who had used an alternative state quarantine in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region; these questionnaires were studied in terms of the marketing mix factors affecting their decision to stay at alternative state quarantine hotel and were then analyzed using multiple linear regression analysis statistics. The results showed that the marketing mix factors that mostly influenced the decision to stay at an alternative detention facility hotel were: process (Beta = 0.256), which was statistically significant at the .01 level of significance, followed by marketing promotion (Beta = 0.115) and price (Beta = 0.101), which were statistically significant at the .05 level of significance. Also, the opinions of the key informants focused on the management of alternative detention sites with sanitary standards-compliant service processes to build consumer confidence, as well as the implementation of pricing strategies and marketing promotions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.