Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of virtual Chulalongkorn University museum for multiuser
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.328
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้สร้างพิพิธภัณฑ์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในโลกเสมือนจริงสำหรับการใช้งานบนอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ ครอบคลุมตัวอาคารทั้งหลัง และสร้างนิทรรศการในโลกเสมือนที่จัดแสดงเรื่องราวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยให้ใกล้เคียงกับนิทรรศการจริงที่จัดแสดงอยู่บนชั้น 4 ของอาคาร ในระบบที่สร้างขึ้นนี้สามารถรองรับผู้ใช้งานได้พร้อมกันได้หลายราย โดยผู้ใช้แต่ละรายสามารถสร้างสรรค์ตัวละครใหม่ ๆ ที่หลากหลายเพื่อแสดงความเป็นตัวตนบนโลกเสมือนได้อย่างอิสระและมีเอกลักษณ์ที่เป็นของตนเอง ผู้เข้าเยี่ยมชมสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองของกล้องให้มีระยะใกล้ไกลได้ช่วยให้อ่านเนื้อหาและข้อความต่าง ๆ ได้ และสามารถเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างอิสระ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเดิน วิ่ง กระโดด หรือแม้กระทั่งการเทเลพอร์ตไปยังจุดต่าง ๆ ภายในมีการนำเสนอความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์ในรูปแบบของ เสียงบรรยาย รูปภาพ วีดิทัศน์ และข้อความ ทำให้ผู้เยี่ยมชมสามารถเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์และเหตุการณ์สำคัญของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยร่วมกันกับผู้อื่นได้ตลอดทุกช่วงเวลาโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องอยู่ในสถานที่เดียวกัน ผลการทดลองในเบื้องต้นกับผู้ใช้งานที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนพบว่าผู้ใช้งานรู้สึกตื่นเต้นและพึงพอใจกับประสบการณ์ใหม่ที่ได้รับจากการท่องไปในโลกพิพิธภัณฑ์เสมือนแห่งนี้ ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีความสมจริงและเข้าถึงได้ง่าย จึงนับเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการนำเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนมาประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดเป็นมิติใหม่ของการเผยแพร่เรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้อย่างกว้างขวาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis implements Chulalongkorn University Museum in a virtual world for use on computer devices. It covers the entire building and presents the exhibition in a virtual world that displays stories related to the history of Chulalongkorn University, similar to the real exhibition on the 4th floor of the building. Our system can support multiple users simultaneously, in which each user can create a variety of new characters to freely express themselves in the virtual world and have their own identity. Visitors can change the camera's view to be close-up or far away, allowing them to read content and messages and move freely whether walking, running, jumping, or even teleporting to different locations. Historical knowledge is presented in the form of audio commentary, images, videos, and text, allowing visitors to learn about history and important events of Chulalongkorn University together with others at any time without having to be in the same place. Initial results of the experiment with users who were not familiar with virtual world technology revealed that users were excited and satisfied with the new experience gained from navigating the virtual museum world mainly due to its realism and ease of access. The outcome of this thesis work serves as an inspiration to the future development of a new dimension in disseminating the historical stories of Chulalongkorn University at global scale.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.