Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of effect of non – TARIFF measure on thai’s agriculture goods and agro industrial goods export
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1225
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่ไม่ใช่ภาษี (NTMs) โดยเฉพาะมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช (SPS) และมาตรการอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า (TBT) ที่มีต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรและสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรไทย ในรายพิกัดศุลกากร 23 หมวดสินค้า ไปยัง 15 ประเทศคู่ค้าอันดับแรก โดยวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลองโน้มถ่วง ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2001-2020 พบว่า โดยรวมมาตรการ SPS และ มาตรการ TBT ของประเทศคู่ค้ามีผลส่งเสริมการค้าไทยในการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรฯ แต่กลับมีความแตกต่างของการกำหนดมาตรการเหล่านี้ขึ้นกับประเทศผู้กำหนดมาตรการ ซึ่งพบว่า มาตรการประเภท SPS จากประเทศคู่ค้าที่เป็นประเทศพัฒนาแล้วมีผลเสียต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรฯ มากกว่ามาตรการที่กำหนดโดยประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา หากพิจารณาผลกระทบจากมาตรการเหล่านี้จำแนกหมวดสินค้าฯ พบว่า ทั้งมาตรการ SPS และ TBT มีผลส่งเสริมการส่งออกในหมวดเนื้อสัตว์และส่วนอื่นของสัตว์ที่บริโภคได้ (HS 02) แม้จะเคยเผชิญกับโรคไข้หวัดนกระบาดในปี 2547 ทำให้การส่งออกไก่สดถูกระงับ ภาคเอกชนไทยจึงหันไปส่งออกไก่แปรรูปและพัฒนาระบบฟาร์มปิด จนไม่มีการกลับมาระบาดในอุตสาหกรรมไก่สดไทยซ้ำอีก ด้วยการพัฒนามาตรฐานที่ดีเหล่านี้ จึงทำให้อุตสาหกรรมไก่แช่แข็งไทยกลับมาส่งออกได้มากขึ้น สำหรับมาตรการ SPS ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการค้าหมวดโกโก้และของปรุงแต่งที่ทำจากโกโก้ (HS 18) เนื่องจากผลผลิตเมล็ดโกโก้ไทยไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของโรงงานแปรรูปเป็นช็อกโกแลต ทำให้ต้องนำเข้าเมล็ดโกโก้ที่เป็นวัตถุดิบในการแปรรูปจากต่างประเทศในปริมาณที่มาก อีกทั้ง ยังพบเชื้อราในผลผลิตเกือบทุกตัวอย่าง ส่งผลกระทบในด้านคุณภาพของผลผลิต นอกจากนี้ ผลจากมาตรการ SPS ที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มมูลค่าการค้าสินค้าในหมวดผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ที่ไม่ได้ระบุหรือรวมไว้ในที่อื่น (HS 05) ซึ่งหากพิจารณาระดับร้อยละโดยเฉลี่ยมาตรการ SPS พบว่า มีสัดส่วนที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ อีกทั้ง มาตรการ SPS จำแนกรายปีมีแนวโน้มเปลี่ยนไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับมูลค่าการค้าในหมวดนี้ ในขณะที่มาตรการ TBT ที่มีเพียงบางปีเท่านั้น ในส่วนมาตรการ TBT ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรในหมวดครั่ง รวมทั้งกัม เรซิน น้ำเลี้ยง (แซป) และสิ่งสกัดอื่น ๆ จากพืช (HS 13) ทั้งนี้ เป็นเพราะมาตรการ TBT ในหมวดนี้ค่อนข้างน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับหมวดอื่น ๆ จึงทำให้มีความสะดวกต่อการค้าและมาตรการ TBT มีแนวโน้มส่งเสริมการค้าในหมวดนี้ ในขณะมาตรการ TBT ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อการค้าในหมวดของปรุงแต่งจากธัญพืช แป้ง สตาร์ช หรือนม ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารจำพวกเพสทรี (HS 19) เนื่องจากสินค้าในหมวดนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมมันสำปะหลัง ที่เป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบแป้งกำลังเผชิญกับโรคระบาดใบด่าง จึงทำให้ผลผลิตลดลงและไม่ได้ตามมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to study the impact of Non-Tariff Measures (NTMs). In particular, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS) and Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) , on export values. Thai agricultural and agro-industrial products, all 23 product categories, go to the top 15 trading partners. By analyzing through the gravity model from 2001 to 2020, it was found that overall, SPS measures and TBT measures of trading partners had an effect in promoting Thai trade in exporting agricultural products and agro-industrial products. But there are different results from these measures depending on the country that sets the measures. It was found that SPS measures from trading partners that are developed countries have a negative effect on the value of exports of such products. more than measures from developed countries. As for the impact of these measures, classified into agricultural products and Thai agro-industry, it was found that both SPS and TBT measures had an effect on promoting exports in the categories meat and edible meat offal (HS 02), even though they had previously been exposed to disease. An outbreak of bird flu in 2004 caused exports of live chicken to be suspended. The Thai private sector has therefore turned to exporting processed chicken and developing the evaporative air cooling system. Until there is no return of the outbreak in the Thai fresh chicken industry again. By developing these good standards As a result, the Thai frozen chicken industry has returned to export more. As for the SPS measure, it has a negative impact on trade in the category cocoa and cocoa preparations (HS 18) because Thai cocoa bean production is insufficient to meet the needs of chocolate processing factories. As a result, large quantities of cocoa beans, which are raw materials for processing, must be imported from abroad. In addition, mycotoxins were found in almost every sample of the produce, which affected the quality of the produce. As for the results of the SPS measures that affect the increase in trade value of products in the categories product of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included (HS 05), if considering the average percentage level of the SPS measures, it is found that the proportion is quite low. Moreover, the annual SPS measure tends to change in the same direction as the trade value in this category, while the TBT measures are available only in some years. As for the TBT measures, it has a positive effect on the export of agricultural products in the categories LAC; gums, resins and other vegetable saps and extracts (HS 13). This is because the TBT measures in this category are relatively small in comparison with other categories. Therefore, it facilitates trade and the TBT measures tend to promote trade in this category, while the TBT measures have a negative effect on trade in the category preparations of cereals, flour, starch or milk; pastrycooks’ products (HS 19). Because the products in this category are related to the cassava industry. The source of raw materials for flour is facing an epidemic of cassava mosaic virus. As a result, the output decreased and did not meet the standards.
Creative Commons License