Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางเทคนิคของโครงการนำร่องไมโครกริดของการไฟฟ้าที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ณ ชุมชนรูเบซาประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.877
Abstract
Over the years, Microgrid integration of hybrid renewable resources has emerged as a game-changing solution, significantly enhancing resilience and sustainability in the global energy landscape. This thesis introduces both isolated and grid-connected microgrid designs tailored to the context of Rubesa, a local community in the western part of Bhutan called Wangduephodrang district. Drawing upon hybrid solar and hydro resources to serve the local demand, the study emphasizes a Technical Feasibility Study of a Resilience-Oriented Utility Microgrid Pilot Project using the Hybrid Optimization Multiple Energy Resources (HOMER Pro) software. Test results demonstrate that a diversified mix of renewable energy sources of 2,085 kW solar PV system, 1,059 kW mini hydro resources, 4,000 kWh lithium battery, 1,590 kW converter, 3,100 kW diesel generator for isolated microgrid, and 1,198 kW solar PV system, 1,059 kW mini hydro resources, 1,000 kWh lithium battery, 773 kW converter for grid-connected microgrid can power Rubesa, reliably. This initiative strives to transform Rubesa into a model of sustainable community, illustrating the potential of microgrid to drive local energy autonomy. The insights gained from this project could pave the way for similar initiatives elsewhere, to enhance power system reliability and resilience throughout the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การบูรณาการทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนแบบไฮบริดของไมโครกริดได้กลายมาเป็นแนวทางแก้ปัญหาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเกม โดยช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นและความยั่งยืนในภูมิทัศน์พลังงานโลกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แนะนำการออกแบบไมโครกริดทั้งแบบแยกและแบบเชื่อมต่อกับกริดที่ปรับให้เหมาะกับบริบทของ Rubesa ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนท้องถิ่นทางภาคตะวันตกของภูฏานที่เรียกว่าเขต Wangduephodrang การศึกษานี้เน้นที่การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางเทคนิคของโครงการนำร่องไมโครกริดสาธารณูปโภคที่เน้นความยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Hybrid Optimization Multiple Energy Resources (HOMER Pro) โดยอาศัยทรัพยากรพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และพลังงานน้ำแบบไฮบริดเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในพื้นที่ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานแหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่หลากหลายของระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ขนาด 2,085 กิโลวัตต์ แหล่งพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็ก 1,059 กิโลวัตต์ แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียม 4,000 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง ตัวแปลง 1,590 กิโลวัตต์ เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าดีเซล 3,100 กิโลวัตต์ ในไมโครกริดแบบแยกโดด และระบบโซลาร์เซลล์ขนาด 1,198 กิโลวัตต์ แหล่งพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็ก 1,059 กิโลวัตต์ แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียม 1,000 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง ตัวแปลง 773 กิโลวัตต์ สำหรับไมโครกริดที่เชื่อมต่อกับกริด สามารถให้พลังงานแก่ Rubesa ได้อย่างเชื่อถือได้ ความคิดริเริ่มนี้มุ่งมั่นที่จะเปลี่ยน Rubesa ให้กลายเป็นแบบจำลองของชุมชนที่ยั่งยืน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของไมโครกริดในการขับเคลื่อนความเป็นอิสระด้านพลังงานในท้องถิ่น ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ได้รับจากโครงการนี้สามารถปูทางไปสู่ความคิดริเริ่มที่คล้ายคลึงกันในที่อื่นๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือและความยืดหยุ่นของระบบไฟฟ้าทั่วประเทศ
Creative Commons License