Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวน์ดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยรูปภาพอัตโนมัติสำหรับการออกแบบโทโพโลยีแบบหลายเฟสวัสดุที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้แรงกระทำจลน์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Second Advisor
Chongmin Song
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1068
Abstract
This thesis presents the efficient topology optimization methods constructed within the state-of-the-art polygon scaled boundary finite element (SBFE) framework. The SBFE approach enables the discrete model construction of structures comprising of arbitrary curve geometry lying in 2D and/or 3D spaces. More explicitly, incorporated with quadtree (in 2D) and octree (3D) mesh refinements the automatic adaptive mesh scheme run within the polygon SBFE framework provides the cost-effective model generation allowing hanging nodes. These distinctive features present the developed SBFE approach well suiting as an underlying modeling framework for the topology design optimization of solids. The bi-directional evolutionary structural optimization (BESO) algorithm is integrated with the digital image-based processes, where a novel convolution-filtered technique refines the intensity between solid and void areas. This leads to the fast convergence of accurate optimal layout (distribution of materials) of the design structures. The applications of the combined BESO and SBFE method are illustrated though the optimal topology designs of structures under not only statically (time-independent) but also dynamically (time-dependent) applied load regimes. The latter applies a (single-step) high-order time integration technique that accurately approximates the dynamic responses of design structures. What is more is its nontrivial extension to the optimal topology design of structures under limited natural frequencies. Finally, the use of material interpolation techniques built on an unified BESO and SBFE framework allows the extension of the above applications to the challenging design problems with multi-phase material conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ระดับดุษฎีบัณฑิตฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบโทโพโลยีภายใต้ระเบียบวิธีสเกลบาวน์ดารีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (SBFE) โดยวิธีนี้สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองที่มีลักษณะไม่ต่อเนื่องของโครงสร้างที่ประกอบด้วยรูปทรงโค้งซึ่งอยู่ในระนาบ 2 หรือ 3 มิติ และเมื่อรวมเข้ากับการปรับแต่งตาข่ายควอดทรี (ใน 2 มิติ) และออกทรี (3 มิติ) โครงร่างตาข่ายแบบปรับตัวอัตโนมัติที่ทำงานภายในเอลิเมนต์รูปหลายเหลี่ยมพบว่า SBFE มอบการสร้างแบบจำลองที่คุ้มค่าซึ่งช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่ต่อเนื่องของโหนดได้ คุณลักษณะที่โดดเด่นเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การพัฒนา SBFE ซึ่งเหมาะแก่การเป็นกรอบการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกแบบโทโพโลยีของของแข็ง โดยที่กระบวนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโครงสร้างเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบสองทิศทาง (BESO) ถูกรวมเข้ากับกระบวนการที่ใช้ภาพดิจิทัล ซึ่งเทคนิคการกรองแบบบิดเบี้ยวแบบใหม่จะปรับแต่งความเข้มระหว่างพื้นที่ทึบและพื้นที่ว่างเปล่าของวัสดุ สิ่งนี้นำไปสู่การบรรจบกันอย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้จัดวางที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (การกระจายวัสดุ) ของการออกแบบโครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้การประยุกต์ใช้วิธี BESO และ SBFE ที่รวมกันนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบโทโพโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงสร้างนั้นไม่อยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของแรงกระทำแบบคงที่ (ไม่ขึ้นกับเวลา) แต่ยังรวมถึงแรงกระทำแบบไดนามิก (ขึ้นอยู่กับเวลา)ด้วย ซึ่งเทคนิคหลังนี้ใช้วิธีรวมเวลาลำดับสูง (ขั้นตอนเดียว) ที่ประมาณการตอบสนองไดนามิกของโครงสร้างการออกแบบได้อย่างแม่นยำ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคือการขยายวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไปสู่การออกแบบโทโพโลยีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของโครงสร้างภายใต้ความถี่ธรรมชาติที่จำกัด ประกอบกับการใช้เทคนิคการแก้ไขวัสดุที่สร้างขึ้นจากการประสานงานระหว่าง BESO และ SBFE ช่วยให้สามารถขยายแอปพลิเคชันข้างต้นไปสู่ปัญหาการออกแบบที่ท้าทายด้วยเงื่อนไขวัสดุหลายเฟสได้ในท้ายที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.