Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Active ageing enhancement model in community to promote preschoolers development
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Second Advisor
ยุวดี วิทยพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.201
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Method Research) ประเภทการวิจัยแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบายตามลำดับ (Explanatory sequential design) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1)ศึกษาสภาวการณ์การสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนด้านการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน 2)วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและผู้กระทำการที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนเพื่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน และ 3)นำเสนอรูปแบบการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนเพื่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ประชากรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นที่มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 5 และผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ บุคลากรในหน่วยงานสังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและในหน่วยงานของรัฐ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และแนวคำถามสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ บุคลากรในหน่วยงานสังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นและในหน่วยงานของรัฐ เครื่องมือในการดำเนินการวิจัยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และดัชนีความสอดคล้องตามวัตถุประสงค์ของข้อคําถาม และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถาม ทั้งฉบับ=.86 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาวการณ์การสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนด้านการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x ̅ = 3.64 , S.D.= 0.66) เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายข้อ พบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามสามารถทำกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน เช่น เล่านิทาน กิจกรรมศิลปะ ร้องเพลงหรือเต้นประกอบเพลง เป็นต้น อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ( x ̅ = 4.82 , S.D.= 0.48) รองลงมาคือ เห็นความสำคัญในเรื่องการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ( x ̅ = 4.70 , S.D.= 0.57) และมีความเห็นว่า ความสูงวัยเป็นข้อจำกัดในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อยู่ในระดับน้อย ( x ̅ = 1.92 , S.D.= 0.55) เป็นอันดับสุดท้าย ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและผู้กระทำการที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนเพื่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนพบว่า หลักการร่วมของการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในชุมชน บุคลากรของรัฐและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นตลอดจนผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า มีความเชื่อมโยงและเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันโดยมีรูปแบบการสื่อสารทั้งเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ แต่แนวปฏิบัติในการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้สูงอายุได้มีโอกาสนำเสนอองค์ความรู้และประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนยังค่อนข้างพบได้น้อย อีกทั้งไม่มีนโยบายจ้างงานผู้เกษียณอายุ และหน่วยงานของรัฐและท้องถิ่นควรให้การสนับสนุนทั้งในรูปของบุคลากร งบประมาณ ตลอดจนวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน เพื่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วย 1)หลักการร่วมโดยการกำหนดเป้าหมายความสำเร็จร่วมกัน 2)ส่งเสริมการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนอย่างต่อเนื่อง 3)กฎเกณฑ์ข้อบังคับที่บูรณาการร่วมกับภาคีเครือข่าย 4)การสื่อสารเพื่อเกิดทัศนคติเชิงบวก 5)พลังทางสังคมที่เกิดจากการจัดหาแหล่งทรัพยากรและเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้าถึงให้กับผู้สูงอายุ และ6) ตระหนักความสำคัญของเด็กและสร้างค่านิยมร่วมในการเคารพผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employs a Mixed methods Sequential Explanatory Design approach with the following objectives: 1) to examine the situation of promoting the potential of the elderly in the community regarding the promotion of early childhood development 2) to analyze the structure and actors involved in promoting the potential of the elderly in the community for the development of early childhood 3) to propose a model for promoting the potential of the elderly in the community for the development of early childhood. The studied population includes elderly individuals with desirable health behaviors in Health District 5, and key informants from local government organizations and state agencies. Research tools include questionnaires to survey the opinions of the sample group and semi-structured interview guides for the elderly. The research process underwent content validity checks, content congruence index checks based on objectives, and questionnaire reliability with a value of .86. The findings indicate that overall opinions on the promotion of the elderly's potential for early childhood development are high (Mean = 3.64, SD = 0.66). Respondents, when considering specific activities related to promoting early childhood development, ranked highest in their ability to engage in relevant activities such as storytelling, artistic activities, singing, or dancing (Mean = 4.82, SD = 0.48). Furthermore, they highly recognize the importance of promoting early childhood development (Mean = 4.70, SD = 0.57), while perceiving advanced age as a limitation to participating in development-promoting activities scored lowest (Mean = 1.92, SD = 0.55). The structural analysis of those involved in promoting the potential of the elderly for early childhood development reveals a collaborative principle among the community, government personnel, and the elderly. Communication occurs formally and informally through online social media. However, there is a limited practice of allowing the elderly to present relevant knowledge and experiences. Furthermore, there is no policy on hiring retirees, requiring support from government and local organizations in terms of personnel, budget, and related materials. Based on the analysis of both quantitative and qualitative data to propose a model for enhancing the potential of the elderly in the community to promote the development of young children, the research findings reveal that the model consists of: 1) collaborative principles with jointly defined success goals, 2) promoting ongoing participation in activities between the elderly and young children, 3) harmonized regulations with network partners, 4) positive communication to foster a positive attitude, 5) social empowerment through resource acquisition and improved access for the elderly, and 6) recognizing the Importance of children and fostering shared values in respecting the elderly.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.