Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of role playing music activity package to improve pitch recognition abilities for violin beginners
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.228
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อนำเสนอชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนโสตทักษะ เรื่องการจำระดับเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินระดับต้น และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติในเรื่องการพัฒนาโสตทักษะ เรื่องการจำระดับเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินระดับต้น ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงวิจัยและพัฒนา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ 2) คู่มือการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม 3) แบบประเมินชุดกิจกรรม 4) แบบทดสอบชุดกิจกรรม 5) แบบบันทึกคะแนนผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรม 6) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตลักษณะและพฤติกกรรมของผู้เรียนจากผู้ครูสอน ผู้เรียนในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนไวโอลินระดับต้นไวโอลินที่มีอายุ 9-12 ปี โดยมีทักษะด้านไวโอลินไม่เกินระดับ Grade 1 วัดระดับจากศูนย์สอบวัดระดับ Trinity College London และ Associated Board of Royal School of Music : ABRSM จำนวน 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนโสตทักษะ เรื่องการจำระดับเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินระดับต้น ประกอบด้วยนิทานทั้งหมด 6 เรื่อง ได้แก่ 1.1) ต้นไทรกับต้นอ้อ (ระดับเสียง 1-1) 1.2) ราชสีห์กับหนู (ระดับเสียง 1-5) 1.3) กระต่ายกับเต่า (ระดับเสียง1-2) 1.4) มดง่ามกับจักจั่น (ระดับเสียง 5-6) 1.5) หมาจิ้งจอกกับนกกระสา (ระดับเสียง 1-3) 1.6) พ่อค้าเกลือกับโคด่าง (ระดับเสียง 5-3) 2) ผลของการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติเพื่อพัฒนาโสตทักษะเรื่องการจำระดับเสียงสำหรับผู้เรียนไวโอลินระดับต้น สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 2.1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ในภาพรวมจากการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ พบว่าทักษะการฟัง การร้อง การเล่นให้ตรงระดับเสียงเป็นทักษะที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ดังเห็นได้จากผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีพื้นฐานจะมีความสามารถและพัฒนาการในทักษะทั้ง 3 ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่ไม่มีพื้นฐานจะมีความสามารถและพัฒนาการในทักษะทั้ง 3 แตกต่างอย่างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน โดยผลการสังเกตพบว่าทักษะการฟังและการเล่น สามารถพัฒนาได้ใน 6 สัปดาห์ส่วนทักษะการร้องให้ตรงระดับเสียงจำเป็นต้องใช้เวลามากขึ้น 2.2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์รายบุคคลจากการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ พบว่ามีความเชื่อมโยงบทบาทสมมติในลักษณะต่างๆ โดยผู้เรียน (ร้อยละ 80) ส่วนมาก จะมีพัฒนาการที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมโยงกับบทบาทสมมติได้ทั้ง 3 ทักษะอย่างดี โดยผู้เรียนมีการประเมินตนเองได้เร็วขึ้นระหว่างการฟัง ผู้เรียนสามารถฟังและระบุระดับเสียงได้เร็วขึ้น ผู้เรียนมีการพัฒนาการด้านการเล่นได้ตรงระดับเสียงอย่างแม่นยำและรวดเร็วขึ้นจากการเชื่อมโยงเสียงกับบทบาทสมมติในลักษณะการร้องเนื้อเพลงไปพร้อมกับการเล่น และนักเรียนสามารถร้องได้ตรงเสียงมากขึ้นรวมถึงใช้การร้องเนื้อเพลงในบทบาทสมมติเพื่อเทียบเสียงโดยสมัครใจและพบว่า ผู้เรียน (ร้อยละ 20) มีพัฒนาการที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมโยงบทบาทสมมติกับทักษะการฟังกับการเล่นได้ชัดเจนมากกว่าพัฒนาด้านการร้องภายในช่วงระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were; 1) to develop Role Playing music activities package to develop pitch recognition abilities for violin beginners; 2) to study the achievement of violin beginners after using the learning activity package. This research and development study interpreted six research tools including 1) the learning activity packages 2) handbook for the learning activity package 3) evaluation form the learning activity package 4) student’s achievement tests 5) record score form 6) student’s behavior observation form. Selective sampling, yielded eight violin beginner students aged 9-12 years whose skills under Grade 1 of Trinity College London examination board and Associated Board of Royal School of Music: ABRSM examination board. The results of research were as followed: 1) The role playing package to develop pitch recognition abilities for violin beginners compiled of six sets with six Fable tales as follows; 1.1) banyan tree and reed tree (1-1) 1.2) The lion and the mouse (1-5) 1.3) The hare and the tortoise (1-2) 1.4) The stink bug and the cicada (5-6). 1.5) The fox and the stork (1-3). 1.6) The salt merchant and the spotted cow (5-3). 2). The results regarding the development of pitch recognition can be divided into two parts as followed 2.1) The achievement as group revealed that listening, singing, and playing skills were independent from each other. Students with some music background and experiences showed parallel improvements among three skills, while students with no music background showed no parallel improvements among three skills. Listening and playing skills for pitch matching were able to developed during the short period of six weeks, while singing the matching pitch tended to need longer time to develop. 2.2) Individual achievement was found as students made connections between role playing elements and pitch matching skills. Majority of students (80%) showed good improvement in all three skills. In singing skills, students could self-evaluate and depict the correct pitch quickly. In playing skill, students played matched pitches with precision and speed when sung along with role playing fable songs. A few students (20%) showed stronger improvement in listening and playing skills than singing skill given the period of 6 months.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.