Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of suitable models for forecasting and relationship of factors affecting cryptocurrency returns
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยาศจี พ่วงเงิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.258
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนของสกุลเงินดิจิทัล และนำมาพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทนของสกุลเงินดิจิทัลที่ทำการศึกษา 10 สกุล ได้แก่ Bitcoin, Ethereum, Binance coin, Ripple, Carano, Dogecoin, Tron, Litecoin, Monero และ Bitcoin cash และศึกษาปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน Dollar to Yen, อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน Dollar to Euro, อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน Dollar to Pound Sterling, S&P500, Nasdaq100, Down Jones Index, Nikkei 225 Index, ราคาทองคำ, ราคาน้ำมันดิบ, ดัชนีดอลลาร์และอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลสหรัฐอายุ 10 ปี ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง วันที่ 30 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2566 รวมระยะเวลา 2,007 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมกับ Bitcoin นั่นคือ ARMAX(1,0) – GARCH(1,1) เมื่อตัวแปรภายนอกคือ ค่าผลต่างของอัตราผลตอบแทนของ Nasdaq กับ ดัชนีดอลลาร์ แต่สำหรับสกุลเงินดิจิทัลอื่น ๆ ที่เหลือ ได้แก่ Ethereum, Binance coin, Ripple, Carano, Dogecoin, Tron, Litecoin, Monero และ Bitcoin cash พบว่า ตัวแปรภายนอกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ อัตราผลตอบแทนของ Bitcoin ซึ่งจะได้แบบจำลองดังนี้ ARMAX(2,2) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(2,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(2,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(3,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(0,0) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,0) – GARCH(1,1) และ ARMAX(0,0) – GARCH(1,1) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This academic study aims to identify an appropriate model for forecasting the cryptocurrency returns and examining the relationships of external factors affecting the cryptocurrency returns. The research endeavors to analyze data pertaining to ten digital assets, specifically Bitcoin, Ethereum, Binance coin, Ripple, Carano, Dogecoin, Tron, Litecoin, Monero and Bitcoin cash. Additionally, external factors such as the Dollar to Yen exchange rate, Dollar to Euro exchange rate, Dollar to Pound Sterling exchange rate, S&P500, Nasdaq100, Dow Jones Index, Nikkei 225 Index, gold price, crude oil price, U.S.Dollar Index and United States 10-Year Bond Yield were examined. The study spans the timeframe from January 1, 2018, to June 30, 2023, covering a total of 2,007 days. The findings indicate that the most suitable model for analyzing the return of Bitcoin is the ARMAX(1,0) – GARCH(1,1) model, where the logarithm return of Nasdaq and the U.S. Dollar index are identified as external variables influencing Bitcoin returns. For other cryptocurrencies (Ethereum, Binance coin, Ripple, Carano, Dogecoin, Tron, Litecoin, Monero and Bitcoin cash, the models identified are ARMAX(2,2) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(2,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(2,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(2,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,3) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(0,0) – GARCH(1,1), ARMAX(5,0) – GARCH(1,1), and ARMAX(0,0) – GARCH(1,1), respectively.
Included in
Insurance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.