Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสอนการรู้ดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.41
Abstract
Digital literacy has become an essential tool for authentic communication, information accessibility, and reading development. To enhance reading comprehension among English as a foreign language (EFL) students, an effective reading instruction that integrated technology into language teaching should incorporate digital literacy. This mixed-method study aimed to examine how digital literacy enhanced EFL students' reading comprehension and what focus areas of the digital literacy they employed within and beyond the classroom. Thirty Thai high school students from the convenience sampling method participated in this digital literacy instruction for ten weeks. The quantitative data findings from the Wilcoxon signed-rank test on the reading comprehension test revealed that the digital literacy enhanced EFL students' reading comprehension, particularly reading and evaluating information from texts. Moreover, the quantitative and qualitative data from the questionnaire and semi-structure interviews revealed that EFL students tended to access and process information through the focus area of communicating and information in digital literacy for better comprehension beyond the classroom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสอนการรู้ดิจิทัลเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ โดยมีนักเรียนชาวไทยจำนวน 30 คนเข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้เป็นระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการรู้ดิจิทัลในการส่งเสริมการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและเพื่อสำรวจการประยุกต์ใช้ขอบเขตการรู้ดิจิทัลเพื่อพัฒนาการอ่านนอกห้องเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Wilcoxon signed-rank test ในการวิเคราะห์ผลการสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการรู้ดิจิทัลพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียน โดยเฉพาะการอ่านเพื่อประเมินข้อมูลจากเนื้อหา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณจากแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่านักเรียนมีประยุกต์ใช้การรู้ดิจิทัลโดยใช้เพื่อเข้าถึงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นหลัก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.