Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรป (อียู) ในบทบาทระดับโลก --- สากลวิวัตน์ของนโยบายด้านการประมงของสหภาพยุโรป และผลกระทบต่อประเทศที่สาม กรณีศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasri
Second Advisor
Ajaree Tavornmas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.239
Abstract
The concept of global management of marine resources, especially fisheries governance is not a radically new topic. After World War II, mainly through the UN, FAO and increasing regional institutions, regulatory and implementing mechanisms began incrementally forming. The EU, as a global actor, vertically, absorbed these universal regulations with feedback from its experimentalist governance[1] and then uploaded its “Europeanized” ideas to the international arena, meanwhile, horizontally, externalizing the EU model to third countries. This thesis will focus on the role of the EU as an international actor in the field of fisheries policy by analyzing the IUU (illegal, unreported and unregulated) fishing regulation and its impact on third countries, by researching the following questions: During last decade(2008-2018), what policies have been adopted by the EU to externalize its influence on the fisheries industry globally? What instruments have been employed by the EU to influence the fisheries industry of third countries to change their unacceptable behaviors defined by the EU? What are the consequences of the EU's intervention? Has the EU been successful? And what responses have there been from third countries? What are the real objectives behind the EU's policies and measures? To fully answer these questions, a case study of Thailand will be introduced and two theoretical concepts used: Market Power Europe (MPE) and Normative Power Europe (NPE) to delve into the essence of the case. EU as a global actor may impose the IUU regulation on the third countries and the severity of its impacts depends on those countries' degree of dependency of the fisheries export to EU market. Refer to Thailand as a case study, Thailand eventually had to comply with not only IUU policy but also labor right protection. The recommendation for the third countries are to cooperate with the EU on the fair basis to eliminate any problem that may arise due to IUU regulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวคิดเรื่องการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรทางทะเลระดับสากล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดการปกครองด้านการประมง ถือว่ามิใช้เรื่องใหม่ ตั้งแต่หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ได้มีกฎระเบียบและมาตรการเชิงปฏิบัติในด้านนี้เกิดขึ้นมากมาย โดยส่วนมากผ่านองค์การสหประชาชาติ (ยูเอ็น) องค์การด้านอาหารอาหารและการเกษตร (เอฟ เอ โอ) และรวมทั้งองค์กรระดับภูมิภาคต่างๆ จากการวิเคราะห์ในแนวดิ่ง สหภาพยุโรปในบทบาทระดับโลกได้ซึมซับและนำกฎระเบียบสากลต่างๆ เหล่านั้นมาปรับใช้ในยุโรป ด้วยการตอบรับจากทฤษฎี experimentalist governance[1] และจากนั้นก็ส่งต่อแนวความคิดที่เป็นแบบยุโรปหรือ “Europeanized” ไปสู่เวทีสากล ในขณะเดียวกัน หากวิเคราะห์ในแนวราบ สหภาพยุโรปก็ส่งออกแนวทางตามแบบของสหภาพยุโรปไปยังประเทศที่สามด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการศึกษาบทบาทของสหภาพยุโรปในระดับสากล ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายการประมง โดยจะวิเคราะห์กฎระเบียบของสหภาพยุโรปว่าด้วยการทำประมงที่ผิดกฎหมาย ขาดการรายงาน และไร้การควบคุม (ไอยูยู) และผลกระทบต่อประเทศที่สาม คำถามหลักในการดำเนินการวิจัย มีดังนี้ • ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา (ค.ศ. 2008-2018) นโยบายใดบ้างที่สหภาพยุโรปนำมาใช้ในการเผยแพร่และส่งออกอิทธิพลของตนในอุตสาหกรรมการประมงในระดับสากล • เครื่องมือใดบ้างที่สหภาพยุโรปใช้ในการมีอิทธิพลต่อนโยายการประมงของประเทศที่สาม เพื่่อเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่สหภาพยุโรปมองว่ายอมรับไม่ได้ • ผลที่ตามมาจากการเข้าไปแทรกแซงของสหภาพยุโรปคืออะไร สหภาพยุโรปประสบความสำเร็จหรือไม่ ประเทศที่สามตอบสนองอย่างไร และอะไรคือวัตถุประสงค์ที่แท้จริงของนโยบายและมาตรการดังกล่าวของสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อหาคำตอบสำหรับคำถามข้างต้น กรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา และวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำแนวทางจาก 2 ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีอำนาจด้านตลาดของยุโรป (Market Power Europe - MPE) และทฤษฎีอำนาจด้านการวางกฎเกณฑ์ (Normative Power Europe - NPE) มาปรับใช้เพื่อเจาะลึกถึงสาระสำคัญของกรณีศึกษา สหภาพยุโรปในบทบาทระดับโลกสามารถที่จะใช้ระเบียบไอยูยูได้กับประเทศที่สาม และผลกระทบต่อประเทศที่สามว่าหนักเพียงใดนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการพึ่งพาการส่งสินค้าประมงออกไปยังตลาดสหภาพยุโรป ในกรณีการศึกษาของประเทศไทย พบว่าไทยต้องปฎิบัติตามไม่เพียงแต่ระเบียบไอยูยูแต่ยังต้องทำตามการปกป้องสิทธิของแรงงานอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะคือ ประเทศที่สามควรจะทำความร่วมมือกับสหภาพยุโรป ภายใต้พื้นฐานความเป็นธรรม เพื่อขัดปัญหาที่จะเกิดจากระเบียบไอยูยู
Creative Commons License