Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ส่วนต่างค่าจ้างของวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทในบริษัทเอกชนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.34
Abstract
This study aims to examine the wage premiums experienced by individuals with a master's degree employed in private firms in Thailand in comparison to those with a bachelor's degree. This study utilizes labor force survey microdata from the National Statistical Office of Thailand covering 2008 to 2018. The augmented Mincer wage regression method is used in the analysis. The study's findings indicate that individuals with a master's degree in private firms experienced an average earnings advantage of 55% compared to those with a bachelor's degree between 2008 and 2018. Within the scope of master's degrees, the wage differences between men and women were not statistically significant. However, it is important to note that the choice of specialization in master's degrees notably influenced the wage premium. The research findings indicate that within Thailand's private firms, individuals with master's degrees in humanities and arts, science, social sciences, business, and law exhibit notably higher income levels than those with bachelor's degrees. Furthermore, when conducting a comparative analysis between these two educational degrees, it is observed that individuals majoring in education do not experience a higher wage return than any of the majors above.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเบี้ยประกันภัยค่าจ้างของผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทที่ทำงานในบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี การศึกษานี้ใช้ไมโครดาต้าการสำรวจกำลังแรงงานจากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2561 ใช้วิธี augmented Mincer regression ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าบุคคลที่จบปริญญาโทในบริษัทเอกชนมีความได้เปรียบด้านรายได้เฉลี่ย 55% เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่จบปริญญาตรีระหว่างปี 2551-2561 ภายในขอบเขตของปริญญาโท ความแตกต่างของค่าจ้างระหว่างชายและหญิงไม่มีผลทางสถิติสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งสำคัญคือต้องสังเกตว่าการเลือกความเชี่ยวชาญในระดับปริญญาโทนั้นมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อค่าจ้างพิเศษ ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าภายในบริษัทเอกชนของไทย บุคคลที่จบปริญญาโทด้านมนุษยศาสตร์และศิลปศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ สังคมศาสตร์ ธุรกิจ และกฎหมาย มีรายได้สูงกว่าผู้ที่จบปริญญาตรีอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างปริญญาการศึกษาทั้งสองนี้ จะสังเกตได้ว่าบุคคลที่เรียนวิชาเอกจะไม่ได้รับผลตอบแทนค่าจ้างที่สูงกว่าวิชาเอกใด ๆ ข้างต้น
Creative Commons License