Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The remineralization effect on dentin carious lesions using a light-cured silver diamine fluoride
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช เตชาธาราทิพย์
Second Advisor
พนิดา ธัญญศรีสังข์
Third Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1220
Abstract
การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุบนรอยผุ จำลองชั้นเนื้อฟันของการฉายแสงและไม่ฉายแสงภายหลังการทาสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ (SDF) ที่ ระยะเวลาแตกต่างกัน โดยนำชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการตัดแบ่งฟันกรามแท้แต่ละซี่เป็น 4 ชิ้นมาสร้างรอยผุ จำลองบนชั้นเนื้อฟันและสุ่มเข้า 4 กลุ่มทดลองคือ กลุ่ม SDF60 (n=10) ทา SDF 60 วินาที กลุ่ม SDF10 (n=10) ทา SDF 10 วินาที กลุ่ม SDF60+LC (n=10) ทา SDF 60 วินาทีร่วมกับการฉายแสงเป็นเวลา 20 วินาที และ กลุ่ม SDF10+LC (n=10) ทา SDF 10 วินาทีร่วมกับการฉายแสงเป็นเวลา 20 วินาที จากนั้นนำมาผ่านสภาวะ ช่องปากจำลองที่มีการจำลองสภาวะการสูญเสียและคืนกลับแร่ธาตุด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ชิ้นฟัน ตัวอย่างก่อนทดลองและหลังทดลองถูกนำมาสแกนด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร (MicroCT) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกรอยผุเฉลี่ย (%LD change) และร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลง ความหนาแน่นแร่ธาตุเฉลี่ย (%MD change) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปัจจัยการฉายแสงและปัจจัยระยะเวลาในการ ทาสารมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของ SDF แต่ทั้งสองปัจจัยไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน (p=0.388 และ p=0.576) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผล %LD change และ %MD change พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีการฉายแสง (กลุ่ม SDF60+LC และ SDF10+LC) ส่งเสริมให้สาร SDF มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ฉายแสง (กลุ่ม SDF60 และ SDF10) (p=0.008 และ p=0.026) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ทา SDF เป็นเวลา 60 วินาที (กลุ่ม SDF60 และ SDF60+LC) มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ทา SDF เป็นเวลา 10 วินาที (กลุ่ม SDF10 และ SDF10+LC) (p=0.003 และ p<0.001) กลุ่ม SDF60 มีค่า %LD change และ %MD change แตกต่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่ม SDF10 (p=0.004 และ p=0.020) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่ม SDF10+LC (p=0.369 และ p=0.500) สรุปได้ว่าการฉายแสงภายหลังการทา SDF เป็นเวลา 10 วินาทีสามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการทา สารลงได้ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุไม่แตกต่างจากการทาสารเป็นเวลา 60 วินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to determine the efficacy of remineralization on artificial dentin caries by light-curing on silver diamine fluoride (SDF) at different times. Tooth samples obtained from the division of each permanent molar into 4 dentin slices. The dentin slices were created as artificial dentin caries lesions and randomly assigned into 4 groups: SDF60 group (n=10), applied SDF for 60 seconds (s), SDF10 group (n=10), applied SDF for 10s, SDF60+LC group (n=10), applied SDF for 60s with light-curing for 20s and SDF10+LC group (n=10), applied SDF for 10s with light-curing for 20s. The samples underwent bacterial pHcycling for 7 days. Baseline and post-pH cycling specimens were scanned using microcomputed tomography (micro-CT) for analysis of the percentage of mean lesion depth change (%LD change) and the percentage of mean mineral density change (%MD change). The results showed that both the light-curing factor and the application time factor influenced the remineralization efficiency of SDF but these two factors did not interact (p=0.388 and p=0.576). Based on the result of %LD change and %MD change, The light-curing SDF (SDF60+LC and SDF10+LC groups) resulted in significantly higher remineralization efficiency than the no lightcuring SDF (SDF60 and SDF10 groups) (p=0.008 and p=0.026). 60s SDF application groups (SDF60 and SDF60+LC groups) demonstrated significantly higher remineralization than 10s SDF application groups (SDF10 and SDF10+LC groups) (p=0.003 and p<0.001). The SDF60 group had significant differences in %LD change and %MD change with SDF10 group (p=0.004 and p=0.020), but did not differ from SDF10+LC group (p=0.369 and p=0.500). It was concluded that after light-curing on 10s SDF application, the application time was reduced and the remineralization efficiency was similar to that of 60s SDF application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.