Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยที่มีข้อบ่งชี้ในการถอนฟันหรือการผ่าฟันคุดต่อการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paksinee Kamolratanakul
Second Advisor
Issarapong Kaewkamnerdpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1051
Abstract
In Thailand, there is a significant gap in public knowledge about the use of antibiotics, and antibiotics are easily accessible. People prefer self-medication, leading to antibiotic resistance. Dentists play a role in the use of antibiotics. This study was designed to determine knowledge and attitude of patients related to antibiotic use if extraction or impacted third molar surgery is indicated. A cross-sectional survey with questionnaire was conducted at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The questionnaire consisted of two main sections: demographic data and an evaluation of knowledge and attitude. A 5-point Likert scale was used. Bivariate analysis was conducted to explore the association between demographic data, knowledge, attitude, and the decision to use antibiotics. Independent variables with a p-value < 0.2 were entered into multiple logistic regression models. A significant association was found between respondents' knowledge or attitude and their decision to use antibiotics. Respondents who believed that antibiotics do not reduce pain and inflammation, aware that antibiotics are effective against bacteria, or thought that antibiotics do not accelerate recovery were less likely to use antibiotics after a dental procedure. In conclusion, patients' decision on self-medication with antibiotics after impacted third molar surgery or extraction is influenced by their knowledge and attitude.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศไทย ประชาชนยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ และยาปฏิชีวนะสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ทำให้คนไทยซื้อยาปฏิชีวนะทานเอง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการต้านทานยาปฏิชีวนะ ทันตแพทย์เองก็มีบทบาทในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความรู้และทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในกรณีที่ต้องทำการถอนฟันหรือผ่าฟันคุด โดยใช้การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามกับผู้ป่วยที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก คือข้อมูลโดยทั่วไปและการประเมินความรู้และทัศนคติ ใช้เกณฑ์ระดับความเห็นด้วย 5 ระดับในการประเมิน ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลโดยทั่วไป ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตัดสินใจใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยตัวแปรอิสระที่มีค่า p-value < 0.2 จะถูกนำเข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค จากผลการวิจัย พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้หรือทัศนคติของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกับการตัดสินใจใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เชื่อว่ายาปฏิชีวนะไม่ลดอาการปวดและการอักเสบ เข้าใจว่ายาปฏิชีวนะมีประสิทธิภาพต่อเชื้อแบคทีเรีย หรือเชื่อว่ายาปฏิชีวนะไม่ส่งผลให้การฟื้นตัวเร็วขึ้น จะมีโอกาสน้อยกว่าที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะหลังทำการรักษาทันตกรรมด้วยตัวเอง กล่าวโดยสรุป การตัดสินใจในการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะหลังการถอนฟันหรือผ่าฟันคุดด้วยตัวเองได้รับอิทธิพลจากความรู้และทัศนคติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.