Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกเชิงจลนศาสตร์ของอินโดลโมโนออกซีจีเนสที่ผลิตอินดิโกจาก Acinetobacter baumannii
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Jeerus Sucharitakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.16
Abstract
Indole, a bicyclic compound comprising a fused benzene and pyrrole ring, serves as a fundamental component in numerous natural compounds. Additionally, indole holds significant importance in industrial applications, particularly in the production of pharmaceutical drugs and agrochemicals. Flavin-dependent indole monooxygenase is an enzyme responsible for hydroxylation of the indole ring. Indole monooxygenase is a two-components: flavoprotein reductase containing FAD as a cofactor, and monooxygenase. The reductase component utilizes NADH to catalyze flavin reduction and transfers the reduced flavin to the monooxygenase component. The hydroxylation of indole by monooxygenase reduced FAD and oxygen as substrates. In this study, we cloned the indole monooxygenase (IndOx) from the genome of Acinetobacter baumannii and the gene was subcloned into an expression vector with a C-terminal histidine tag. The expression IndOx resulted in a high yield of 0.31 g/L, while reductase (IndR) yield of 0.11 g/L in the culture media. To elucidate the enzyme mechanism, rapid kinetic experiments were conducted using a stopped-flow spectrophotometer. The hydroxylation of indole was found a specific hydroxylation at the C3 position of indole ring, resulting in the production of 3-hydroxyindole. Understanding the enzyme reaction mechanism will be applied for enzyme engineering for production of indigoid compounds for diverse applications in medicines, cosmetics, food industries, and the manufacturing of high-value materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบอินโดลมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีเป็น bicyclic ประกอบด้วยวงแหวนเบนซีนและไพโรลเชื่อมติดกัน ทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐานในสารประกอบของธรรมชาติหลายชนิด นอกจากนี้อินโดลยังมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางด้านอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุตสาหกรรมในการผลิตยา และ เคมีการเกษตร โดยอินโดลเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันที่มีเอนไซม์ออกซีจีเนสทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเหล่านี้ โดยเกิดจากการทำงานร่วมกันของอินโดลโมโนออกซีจีเนสกับฟลาโวโปรตีนซึ่งเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการไฮดรอกซิเลชันนี้ได้ ฟลาโวโปรตีนรีดักเตสคือ โปรตีนที่มี FAD เป็นโคแฟกเตอร์ ซึ่งรีดักเตสจะใช้ NADH ในการกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของฟลาวินให้อยู่ในรูปของฟลาวินรีดิวซ์ และ ถูกถ่ายโอนไปยังส่วนของโมโนออกซีจีเนส จากนั้น โมโนออกซีจีเนสจะใช้อินโดลและออกซิเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชัน ในการศึกษานี้ เราโคลนอินโดลโมโนออกซีจีเนส (IndOx) จากจีโนมของ Acinetobacter baumannii และทำการโคลนลงในเวกเตอร์การแสดงออกพร้อมกับติด His-tag ที่ปลาย C-terminal การแสดงออกของ IndOx ทำให้ผลผลิตสูงถึง 0.31 กรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่รีดักเทส (IndR) ให้ผลผลิต 0.11 กรัมต่อลิตร ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ เพื่ออธิบายกลไกจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ ได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์แบบหยุดไหล พบว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของอินโดลเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะที่ตำแหน่ง C3 ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ 3-ไฮดรอกซีอินโดล การทำความเข้าใจความซับซ้อนของกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในเอนไซม์รีคอมบิแนนท์จะช่วยทำให้สามารถผลิตสารประกอบอินดิกอยด์ สำหรับการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย เพื่อนำไปใช้ในทางการแพทย์ เครื่องสำอาง อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และการผลิตวัสดุที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License