Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคชาวฟิลิปปินส์ที่มีต่อตราสินค้าแฟชั่นไทย GENTLEWOMAN
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Jessada Salathong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.24
Abstract
This individual study explores the Filipino Consumer Perceptions of Thai Fashion Brand GENTLEWOMAN and the quality of the brand’s activism messaging through social media. The data was collected using in-depth interviews on 10 respondents, Filipino females, aged between 20 to 35, the average target consumer of GENTLEWOMAN products. The findings suggest that Filipino Consumers have a very positive perception of GENTLEWOMAN. They find the price to be good, regardless of whether it was purchased through the gray market or through official distribution. Quality is also perceived highly as consumers find the products to be well-constructed and very versatile. Lastly, consumers find themselves represented in the brand and as it provides them with emotional benefits. Although, they still have some reservations. Regarding their brand activism, the study suggests that the brand’s activism (Perceived Argument Quality, Perceived Authenticity, and Perceived Motivations) is thought to be of lower quality and doubtful leading to some respondents disregarding it overall. Fortunately, the consensus is that the brand is still seen as a brand for “good”. Respondents also provided the study with consumer feedback like asking for official distribution within the Philippines, showing a preference for understated and simpler pieces, more tangible work with NGOs and activism efforts, and expanding the causes to include LGBTQIA+ issues. The research also outlines recommendations that the GENTLEWOMAN brand or other Thai brands can take into consideration when pursuing Filipino Consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคชาวฟิลิปปินส์ต่อแบรนด์ GENTLEWOMAN และคุณภาพของข้อความการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของแบรนด์ผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศหญิงชาวฟิลิปปินส์จำนวน 10 คน อายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 35 ปี ซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มลูกค้าเป้าหมายของแบรนด์ GENTLEWOMAN จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคชาวฟิลิปปินส์มีการรับรู้ที่ดีมากต่อแบรนด์ พวกเขายังพบว่าราคาเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ แม้ว่าจะซื้อผ่านช่องทางจัดจำหน่ายอย่างไม่ทางการหรือทางการก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้ต่อคุณภาพสินค้าที่ค่อนข้างสูง เนื่องจากพวกเขามองว่าสินค้ามีความหลากหลายและผลิตออกมาได้อย่างมีคุณภาพ สุดท้ายนี้ แม้ว่าประโยชน์ในเชิงอารมณ์จะมีข้อกังขาในผลวิจัยอยู่บ้าง แต่ผู้บริโภคพบว่าการใช้สินค้าของแบรนด์สะท้อนตัวตนของพวกเขาที่มีต่อแบรนด์ และเป็นประโยชน์แก่พวกเขาในเชิงอารมณ์ นอกเหนือจากนี้ ในแง่ของการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของแบรนด์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การรับรู้คุณภาพของข้อมูล การรับรู้ความถูกต้อง และแรงจูงใจที่รับรู้ มีคุณภาพต่ำและไม่ชัดเจน เป็นผลให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนไม่สนใจภาพโดยรวม อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยส่วนใหญ่มองว่าแบรนด์นี้เป็นแบรนด์ที่ดี พวกเขายังมีการให้ข้อเห็นเพิ่มเติมในฐานะลูกค้า โดยการถามหาช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายอย่างเป็นทางการในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ซึ่งสิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการของผู้บริโภคต่อสินค้าที่มีความเรียบง่าย แบรนด์ที่มีความพยายามในการร่วมมือที่ชัดเจนกับองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร (NGOs) และแบรนด์ที่มีการขยายประเด็นต่อกลุ่มคนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ (LGBTQIA+) ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าแบรนด์ GENTLEWOMAN รวมถึงแบรนด์ไทยอื่นๆ สามารถนำผลงานวิจัยนี้มาพิจารณา เพื่อเข้าถึงตลาดของผู้บริโภคชาวฟิลิปปินส์ในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License