Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของเทนดิง พี.อี.ที. แอปพลิเคชั่นต่อสมรรถนะความจำเพื่อใช้งานในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น จังหวัดแพร่ ประเทศไทย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.3
Abstract
Working memory performance refers to the capacity and ability of the brain to temporarily remember and process incoming information while working or solving problems. This competency is crucial for teenagers and is linked to success in learning mathematics, English language, and health-related behaviors. This quasi-experimental research, conducted with a controlled group, aims to explore the effectiveness of the "TendingPETs" application in enhancing working memory capacity and its impact on educational effectiveness and risky behavior among 99 teenagers in Phrae Province, Thailand. The participants were divided into an experimental group of 50 individuals who used the "TendingPETs" application alongside regular classroom studies for two months, and a comparison group of 49 individuals who attended school in a normal classroom for the same duration. All participants were followed up to assess the sustainability of the activities for four months. The research results, comprising pre-experiment, post-experiment (2 months), and follow-up (6 months) data, were analyzed using repeated measures ANOVA. The research findings revealed that the average working memory scores and scores in mathematics and English subjects significantly increased in the experimental group after the experiment and during the follow-up period (p < 0.001). Furthermore, the study demonstrated an impact on changes in risk-taking behavior, with a statistically significant reduction in alcohol consumption during the follow-up period (p < 0.05). However, there was no change in the reduction of tobacco consumption in either group of adolescents (p > 0.05). Therefore, the results of this study suggest that the "TendingPETs" application induces positive changes in working memory performance and contributes to success in studying mathematics and English. Consequently, the "TendingPETs" application could be a valuable tool in promoting teen happiness. However, future research should explore the long-lasting effects of this application and consider control variables that may influence the results, particularly in terms of risky behavior. Additionally, the application's limitations may be further developed or improved for use in school and family environments. Comparative studies and long-term analyses will provide additional valuable information for developing public health strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ สมรรถนะความจำเพื่อใช้งาน เป็นสมรรถนะและความสามารถของการทำงานของสมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจำและประมวลผลข้อมูลที่เข้ามาชั่วคราวในขณะทำงานหรือแก้ปัญหา ซึ่งสมรรถนะนี้เป็นสมรรถนะสำคัญต่อวัยรุ่นและมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความสำเร็จในการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพ การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมนี้ มุ่งสำรวจประสิทธิผลของแอปพลิเคชัน "TendingPETs" ในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะความจำเพื่อใช้งานและผลกระทบต่อการประสิทธิผลทางการศึกษา และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นจำนวน 99 คน ในจังหวัดแพร่ ประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 50 คน ซึ่งจะได้ใช้แอปพลิเคชัน "TendingPETs" ร่วมกับการเรียนในห้องเรียนตามปกติ จำนวน 2 เดือน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ จำนวน 49 คน ที่เข้าเรียนในห้องเรียนตามปกติ จำนวน 2 เดือน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจะถูกติดตามผลของความยั่งยืนของกิจกรรมเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน ผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมดการวิจัยตั้งแต่ระยะก่อนการทดลอง, หลังการทดลอง (2 เดือน) และระยะติดตามผล (6 เดือน) ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้ repeated measures ANOVA ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยความจำในการทำงานและคะแนนในรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.001) รวมไปถึงมีผลกระทบทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดการบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์ในระยะของการติดตามผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) แต่ไม่มีพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการลดการบริโภคยาสูบในกลุ่มเด็กวัยรุ่นทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p>0.05) ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยนี้อาจจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า แอปพลิเคชัน "TendingPETs" ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทางบวกต่อสมรรถนะความจำเพื่อใช้งาน และความสำเร็จในการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้นแอปพลิเคชัน "TendingPETs" น่าจะเป็นเครื่องมือมีค่าในการส่งเสริมความสุขของวัยรุ่น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรสำรวจผลกระทบที่ยาวนานของแอปพลิเคชันนี้ และรวมไปถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับแปรควบคุมที่อาจมีผลต่อผลลัพธ์ โดยเฉพาะการพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และในแง่ของการนำไปใช้ อาจจะพัฒนาต่อยอดหรือปรับปรุงข้อจำกัดของแอปพลิเคชันให้ใช้งานได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมของโรงเรียนและครอบครัว การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและการวิเคราะห์ระยะยาวจะให้ข้อมูลที่มีค่าเพิ่มเติมในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ด้านสาธารณสุข
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.