Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The access to Thai social security act article 40: case study of proprietors in Pathumwan Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.391
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตนในระบบประกันสังคม มาตรา 40 ของกลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการ โดยให้ความสนใจในพื้นที่เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานครฯ เป็นหลัก งานศึกษาอาศัยกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการทบทวนเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาจำแนก แยกแยะ และวิเคราะห์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการที่อยู่ในระบบประกันสังคม มาตรา 40 กลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการที่ไม่อยู่ในระบบประกันสังคมมาตรา 40 และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานประกันสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่า การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับประกันสังคม มาตรา 40 อย่างถูกต้องและครบถ้วน ส่งผลต่อการเข้าร่วมระบบประกันสังคมมาตรา 40 ของกลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการ นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ รายได้ ลักษณะและขนาดของกิจการ และทัศนคติส่วนตัว ของกลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าเป็นผู้ประกันตน มาตรา 40 นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยด้านสิทธิประโยชน์ของระบบประกันสังคม มาตรา 40 ก็มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมเป็นผู้ประกันตนมาตรา 40 ของกลุ่มเจ้าของกิจการ ในเขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานครฯ เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to study the factors that affect decision to participate in Section 40 of the social security system of the group of business owners, focusing in the area of Pathumwan district, Bangkok. The study is based on a qualitative research process, collecting data through document review and indept interviews with relevant informants. The collected data, then, is classified, separated, and analyzed. The informants in this research were divided into 3 groups: business owners who participate in Section 40 of the social security system, business owners who do not participate in Section 40 of the social security system, and an official working in the Social Security Office. The study found that correctly and completely acknowledging information about Section 40 of the social security system affects decision to participate in the system. In addition, personal factors, including income level, nature and size of the business. and attitude toward governmental social security system, affect the decision to become insured under Section 40. Finally, the benefits factor of the Section 40 of the social security system is very important to the decision to become insured under Section 40 of the group of business owners in the Pathumwan district, Bangkok
Creative Commons License