Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive reuse process of old warehouse building for office space : a case study of Warehouse 26, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1112
Abstract
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ด้วยแนวคิดการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยจากโกดังได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2555 โดยโครงการ Warehouse 26 เป็นหนึ่งในโครงการที่ใช้แนวคิดการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยโกดังเป็นพื้นที่เช่า ที่มีความโดดเด่นด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยจากโกดังเป็นสำนักงานโดยผู้เช่า จึงเกิดความน่าสนใจในการศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของโครงการ Warehouse 26 และการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยจากโกดังเป็นสำนักงาน เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยความสำเร็จ ข้อดี ข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนา เพื่อถอดบทเรียนในการพัฒนา โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจด้านกายภาพ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการโครงการ Warehouse 26 และผู้เช่าที่ทำการปรับเปลี่ยน 4 กรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้พัฒนาโครงการมีประสบการณ์ในการพัฒนาอาคารสำนักงานให้เช่าในอดีต อีกทั้งเป็นเจ้าของกรรมสิทธิ์พื้นที่โครงการ Warehouse 26 และโกดังเก่าภายในพื้นที่ซึ่งอยู่ในสภาพดีซึ่งเป็นต้นทุนในการพัฒนาโครงการที่สำคัญ พ.ศ. 2557 ผู้พัฒนามีแนวคิดในการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยโกดังเก่าเป็นพื้นที่เช่าโดยใช้แนวคิด “ชุมชนธุรกิจ” ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการคัดเลือกผู้เช่าเชิงธุรกิจ และสำนักงานเนื่องจากทำเลที่ตั้งโครงการอยู่ในย่านธุรกิจ และผู้ประกอบการมีประสบการณ์ด้านกลุ่มลูกค้า และการตลาดมาก่อนแล้วในพื้นที่นี้ โดยผู้เช่าในช่วงแรกของการพัฒนาเป็นสำนักงานบริษัทออกแบบสถาปนิกซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยเห็นโอกาส และประโยชน์ของพื้นที่เช่าโกดัง อีกทั้งด้วยศักยภาพของบริษัทออกแบบจึงได้ปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยโกดังเป็นพื้นที่สำนักงานซึ่งมีความทันสมัย น่าสนใจ และดึงดูดใจผู้เช่ารายอื่นในช่วงหลัง การมีผู้เช่าที่มีคุณลักษณะด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์จึงเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้โครงการ Warehouse 26 มีอัตราเช่าเต็มตลอดระยะเวลา 5 ปีหลังจากเริ่มต้นพัฒนาโครงการ และเกิดการรวมตัวของผู้ใช้งานด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์เพิ่มขึ้นอีกจนเกิดเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งปัจจัยความสำเร็จคือการผนึกกำลังกันระหว่างผู้พัฒนาโครงการและผู้เช่าซึ่งส่งเสริมธุรกิจพึ่งพาตนเอง และธุรกิจส่วนสนับสนุนส่วนอื่นๆภายในพื้นที่โครงการ การเกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกันนี้จึงเป็นมูลค่าทางการตลาดที่สำคัญทำให้ได้รับประโยชน์กันทุกฝ่าย ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัย 1) ในการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยต้องมีจุดประสงค์การใช้งานใหม่ที่ต้องสอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารเดิม และสอดคล้องกับทำเลที่ตั้งของโครงการ 2) การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยจากโกดังเป็นสำนักงานเหมาะสมกับองค์กรที่มีความเข้าใจด้านการออกแบบ และก่อสร้างด้วยการปรับปรุงอาคารเดิม หรือจะต้องมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้คำปรึกษาช่วงการดำเนินการ 3) การรวมกลุ่มของธุรกิจในประเภทเดียวกันซึ่งประสานกำลังกันสามารถสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี และน่าดึงดูดใจให้กับพื้นที่โครงการโดยเฉพาะผู้ใช้งานด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์และ 4) ต้นทุนจากการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยอาคารเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาโครงการด้วยแนวคิดการปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สอยทั้งในช่วงการพัฒนาโครงการ และการบำรุงรักษาหลังจากการพัฒนาโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of buildings under the notion of adaptive reuse of old warehouse buildings has attracted a lot of Thai people’s interests since 2012. Warehouse 26 is one of many projects that were developed based on the notion of adaptive reuse of an old warehouse building for office space, which is an outstanding case because it was developed by tenants, mostly architectural firms. This explains why this building was chosen as a case study. The current research endeavor aimed to study the adaptive reuse process of Warehouse 26 for office space, to investigate factors contributing to its success, advantages, and limitations. This is to learn from the development by means of a physical survey and interviews conducted with the Warehouse 26 owner and tenants. There were four case studies in total. The results revealed that the developers were experienced in developing office buildings for rent and were the owners of Warehouse 26. In addition, the old warehouse buildings were still in very good condition, which was crucial in the project development. In 2014, developers initiated adaptive reuse of old warehouse buildings for a rental space under the concept of a “business community”, which focused on business owners. Also, the old warehouse buildings could be remodified into office buildings due to advantages in terms of the location which was in the business area. Business owners had experiences with the target customers and marketing. The first group of tenants of the case study was an architectural design company who spotted the opportunities and benefits of the rental warehouse buildings and had potential to design. Therefore, the old warehouse building was refurbished into a modern, intriguing, and attractive office space, which later attracted other tenants. Having a tenant with a talent of creativity was a factor that contributed to the full occupation of Warehouse 26 for five consecutive years after the development. On top of that, there were even more creative individuals gathering in the area and turned it into a creative space. One of the factors for the success was the collaboration between developers and tenants which supported independent business practices and other supporting businesses in the project. The co-operation yielded a good market value which benefited all parties. Additional comments from the research study were as follows. First, the adaptive reuse of a building should come with specific purposes that went in line with the existing physical features of the old building and its location. Second, the adaptive reuse of old warehouse buildings for office space is suitable for organizations that have a design background and construction by improving the existing buildings, or there could be expert advisors during the process. Third, the accumulation of businesses of the same type could create a supporting environment and attract a lot of interests from creative people. Lastly, the capital for remodifying an old building is a vital aspect in the development under the notion of adaptive reuse during the developmental process and maintenance after the project development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.