Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application for barista community
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.53
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันวงการกาแฟไทยมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกด้านเพื่อให้ได้กาแฟที่มีคุณภาพและมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น แต่ยังมีคนที่อยากเป็นบาริสตาจำนวนมากที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับกาแฟไม่มากพอ ทำให้การส่งต่อกาแฟไปถึงผู้บริโภคนั้นไม่สามารถเป็นไปได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ โครงการนี้จึงได้นําหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบ ร่วมกับระบบแนะนำและเกมิฟิเคชันมาประยุกต์ เพื่อนำเสนอโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับประชาคมบาริสตาซึ่งเป็นช่องทางให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ส่งต่อความรู้ไปยังคนที่สนใจ และมีพื้นที่สำหรับการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น เพื่อก่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาวงการกาแฟไทยต่อไปได้ในอนาคต โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันสำหรับประชาคมบาริสตาประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบย่อย คือ ระบบจัดการความรู้ ระบบจัดการร้านค้า ระบบค้นหาสินค้า ระบบจองเวิร์กช็อป และระบบสมาชิก เพื่อให้เหมาะกับการใช้งานของผู้ใช้ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่จะมาให้ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ และผู้ใช้สมาชิกที่จะเป็นผู้รับข้อมูล โครงการนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองบุคคลและแผนที่ความเข้าใจมาช่วยในการศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้ และได้ระดมความคิดเพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้เครื่องมือ Figma ในการออกแบบต้นแบบแบบหยาบเพื่อให้ตัวแทนผู้ใช้แต่ละกลุ่มได้ทดสอบ และนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาปรับปรุงในต้นแบบเสมือนจริง ก่อนที่จะนำไปทดสอบอีกครั้ง เพื่อให้ได้ระบบต้นแบบที่ตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the Thai coffee industry is continuously developing in every aspect to produce higher quality and more diverse coffee. However, many aspiring baristas lack coffee expertise. As a result, the delivery of coffee to consumers is not possible at its full potential. This project integrated design thinking, along with a recommendation system and gamification to present a mobile application for the barista community which is a channel for experts to share their knowledge with those who are interested and have space for exchanging opinions to create cooperation in developing the Thai coffee industry in the future. Mobile application for the barista community has 5 subsystems: Knowledge Management System, Store Management System, Product Search System, Workshop Booking System, and Membership System; to cater to the needs of two user groups: experts who contribute diverse information and users who receive information. The project applies persona models and empathy maps to analyze user behavior, brainstorm ideas, and address challenges. Figma is utilized to create an initial prototype for testing with representative user groups. Improvements are made in a high-fidelity prototype based on feedback to optimal user needs.
Creative Commons License