Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of dog care service business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.51
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสัตว์เลี้ยงได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการดำรงชีวิตมากขึ้น เนื่องจากรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์แตกต่างจากสมัยก่อน คนนิยมเป็นโสดมากขึ้น บางครอบครัวไม่มีลูก คนส่วนหนึ่งจึงเลือกเลี้ยงสัตว์ไว้เป็นเสมือนลูกเพื่อช่วยเติมเต็มความสุข และด้วยสถานการณ์ที่ได้รับผลพวงจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 ทำให้การเลี้ยงสัตว์ได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะสุนัขที่มีแนวโน้มมากกว่าสัตว์เลี้ยงประเภทอื่น ๆ จนเกิดเป็นปรากฏการณ์ “Pet Humanization” ทำให้เกิดบริการใหม่ ๆ เช่นโรงแรมสัตว์เลี้ยงซึ่งให้บริการรับฝากเลี้ยงสัตว์เลี้ยง ธุรกิจดังกล่าวมีแนวโน้มเติบโตขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องปรับตัวอย่างต่อเนื่อง เช่นการเพิ่มช่องทางให้บริการโดยนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วย โดยปกติเวลาที่เจ้าของจะนำสุนัขเข้ามาใช้บริการ จะต้องสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานก่อนทำการจอง เช่นเงื่อนไขการใช้บริการ ราคา เป็นต้น และอีกเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเสมอคือเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงอยากเห็นความเป็นอยู่ของสุนัขตลอดเวลา การให้พนักงานมาคอยสอดส่องดูแลและตอบคำถามซ้ำเดิมทำให้ความคล่องตัวในการทำงานลดลง ดังนั้นจึงนำเอาหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาช่วยออกแบบและสร้างด้วยเครื่องมือโปรแกรม “Figma” เพื่อพัฒนาระบบต้นแบบที่ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการใช้บริการและการทำงานให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และมีช่องทางเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับธุรกิจมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pets have become increasingly significant in people’s lives these days due to changes in human lifestyles. People prefer to be single. Married couples have no children. Many people are turning to pet ownership to fulfill their happiness. With the situation affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, raising animals, especially dogs, is more popular, leading to the phenomenon of “Pet Humanization”. This trend has given opportunities to new services such as the pet hotel, which provides pet care services. This business has been steadily growing, causing entrepreneurs to continually adapt technology to enhance services. Typically, when dog owners bring their pets to use the hotel service. Basic information is required before making a reservation, such as conditions and pricing. Another common occurrence is when pet owners wanting real-time updates on their pet’s well-being. Having employees to monitor and respond to repetitive questions reduces work flexibility. Therefore, design thinking principles have been applied to create and develop a prototype system using the design tool "Figma." This prototype system aims to improve operational efficiency. Furthermore, it provides additional revenue streams to the business.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.