Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และอณูโมเลกุลของพืชสกุลอิริทรินาที่กระจายอยู่ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.515
Abstract
Plants in the genus Erythrina belong to the family FABACEAE. There are six species distributed in Thailand (Erythrina fusca Lour., Erythrina stricta Roxb., Erythrina crista-galli L., Erythrina subumbrans (Hassk) Merr., Erythrina variegata L., and Erythrina indica Lam.). Due to the similarity of the morphological characters and synonym in a vernacular name, the identification of these species is ambiguous. Therefore, an accurate investigation of their identities is essential. This research aimed to distinguish six Erythrina spp. through the macroscopic, microscopic, and molecular genetic analyses. The anatomical characteristics of each species (cross section of midrib) and the constant values of leaves including stomatal number, epidermal cell number, stomatal index, epidermal cell area, vein islet number and palisade ratio were investigated. The macroscopic characters and anatomical characteristics of the midrib of six investigated Erythrina species were illustrated. The stomatal type of all six species was paracytic type which was consistent with unique characteristics of plants in this family. In terms of microscopic leaf constant numbers, the stomatal number and stomatal indices in lower epidermis among these six species were overlapping, whereas the stomata in the upper epidermis were found only in E. crista-galli, E. subumbrans and E. variegata (60-136, 12-44 and 4-28 stoma/mm2 respectively). E. crista-galli demonstrated the highest number of upper stomata which could be used as an indicator for the identification. In addition, E. subumbrans and E. variegata exhibited distinct upper epidermal cell number (1080-1820 and 404-532 cell/mm2 respectively). This study revealed the overlapping of the palisade ratio among six Erythrina species. Nevertheless, vein islet number could be used to identify E. subumbrans from other species (12.75-20.75 and 3.50-11.00 cell/mm2 respectively). Moreover, the cross sections of the midrib of six investigated Erythrina species revealed the distinguished arrangement of tissue especially the vascular bundle. None of the trichome was found in these species. Additionally, the nucleotide sequences of five regions; ITS, matK, psbA_trnH, rpoC and ycf1 gene, were evaluated and compared among these species and 2 outgroups. The sequence lengths of gene among six Erythrina species were 650, 790, 375, 416 and 634 base pairs in length, respectively. The genetic relationship was demonstrated as phylogenetic tree constructed from each gene region. All studied of Erythrina were classified into 6 groups. E. stricta and E. subumbrans were close related these other species. In conclusion, leaf macroscopic and microscopic characteristics of six Erythrina species distributed in Thailand, both qualitative and quantitative, could be used as a tool for these plants authentication. Molecular genetic characteristics using ITS, matK, psbA_trnH, rpoC and ycf1 gene sequences provided valuable information to evidently support the identification of six Erythrina species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุลอิริทรินา จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ FABACEAE พบจำนวน 6 ชนิดที่มีการกระจายอยู่ในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ Erythrina fusca Lour., Erythrina stricta Roxb., Erythrina crista-galli L., Erythrina subumbrans (Hassk) Merr., Erythrina variegata L., และ Erythrina indica Lam. เนื่องจากมีความคล้ายคลึงกันของลักษณะทางพฤกษศาสตร์และชื่อพื้นเมืองทำให้การจำแนกพืชชนิดนี้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นการจำแนกพืชชนิดนี้อย่างถูกต้องจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจำแนกความแตกต่างของพืชสกุลอิริทรินา จำนวน 6 ชนิด โดยใช้การศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ (ลักษณะกายวิภาคของใบและค่าคงที่ของใบ) และการวิเคราะห์อณูโมเลกุล ลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และลักษณะกายวิภาค ภาพตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบแสดงไว้ในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปากใบเป็นชนิด paracytic ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของพืชในวงศ์นี้ จำนวนปากใบ ดัชนีปากใบด้านล่างและอัตราส่วนแพลิเสด ทั้ง 6 ชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ปากใบด้านบนพบเฉพาะใน E. crista-galli, E. subumbrans และ E. variegata (ช่วง 60-136, 12-44 และ 4-28 เซลล์ปากใบต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ) E. crista-galli มีจำนวนปากใบด้านบนมากที่สุดซึ่งสามารถใช้จำแนกความแตกต่างได้ ส่วน E. subumbrans และ E. variegata แยกความแตกต่างกันได้ด้วยจำนวนเซลล์ผิวใบด้านบน (ช่วง 1080-1820 และ 404-532 เซลล์ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ และสามารถใช้จำนวนแอ่งเส้นใบเพื่อระบุ E. subumbrans ออกจากชนิดอื่นๆ ได้ (12.75-20.75 และ 3.50-11.00 เซลล์ต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ภาพตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบทั้ง 6 ชนิดแสดงการจัดเรียงกลุ่มของเนื้อเยื่อที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบขนทั้งด้านบนและด้านล่างของใบในชนิดดังกล่าว การศึกษาลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของยีน 5 บริเวณ ได้แก่ ITS, matK, psbA_trnH, rpoC และ ycf1 พบความยาวของลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของพืชสกุลอิริทรินาทั้ง 6 ชนิดมีความยาว 677, 794, 278, 375 และ 656 คู่เบสตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์ของแต่ละยีนระหว่างพืชที่ศึกษา นำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมและสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าสามารถจำแนกพืชแต่ละชนิดออกจากกันได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม โดย E. stricta กับ E. subumbrans? มีความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ ทางจุลทรรศน์ของใบ และลักษณะทางอณูโมเลกุลสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจำแนกพืชสกุลอิริทรินาทั้ง 6 ชนิดที่กระจายอยู่ในประเทศไทยได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.