Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งผ่านความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลระหว่างตลาดสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าและตลาดซื้อขายทันที-หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.15
Abstract
This research investigates the existence of a lead-lag relationship in information asymmetry between Thailand's futures and spot markets. We use the volatility of order imbalance (VOIB) as an indicator of this asymmetry, concentrating on three investor groups: Foreign Investors (FI), Local Institutions (LS), and Local Investors (LI). Data from TFEX and SET, covering January 2017 to December 2022, was analyzed to identify trading patterns of these investor types. Using vector autoregression (VAR), we examined the connection between variables in the futures and spot markets. We also evaluated the impact of shocks in one market on the other using impulse response functions and variance decomposition. Our findings showed that local institutional and local investors in Thailand are more linked with informed trading compared to foreign investors. Local investors often access information early and share it with local institutions in spot market. Furthermore, trading patterns in the futures market significantly influence those in the stock market, particularly among local institutional and local investors. This shows that key information in the futures market gets effectively transferred to the spot market. The findings of this study provided empirical support for our hypotheses, which implied the existence of informed traders who have information and investors tend to adjust their trading activities in the futures market prior to making adjustments in the spot markets
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์แบบนำ-ตาม ในด้านการไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลระหว่างตลาดเฟอร์เจอร์สและตลาดสปอตในประเทศไทย เราใช้ความผันผวนของความไม่สมดุลของคำสั่งซื้อ (VOIB) ในการระบุความไม่สมดุลนี้ โดยเน้นที่สามกลุ่มนักลงทุน: นักลงทุนต่างประเทศ (FI) สถาบันในประเทศ (LS) และนักลงทุนในประเทศ (LI) เราวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก TFEX และ SET ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เพื่อหาแนวโน้มการซื้อขายของกลุ่มนักลงทุนเหล่านี้ ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ vector autoregression (VAR) เราได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรในตลาดเฟอร์เจอร์สและตลาดสปอต เรายังได้ประเมินผลกระทบจากการเกิดขึ้นทันทีหรือ 'shocks' ในตลาดหนึ่งๆ ต่อตลาดอื่นๆ โดยใช้ impulse response functions และ variance decomposition ผลการค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นว่า นักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนในประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์กับการซื้อขายที่มีข้อมูลมากกว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศ นักลงทุนในประเทศมักจะรับข้อมูลเร็วและแบ่งปันกับสถาบันในประเทศในตลาดสปอต นอกจากนี้แนวโน้มการซื้อขายในตลาดเฟอร์เจอร์สมีผลกระทบมากต่อตลาดหุ้น โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มนักลงทุนสถาบันและนักลงทุนในประเทศ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลสำคัญในตลาดเฟอร์เจอร์สถูกนำไปยังตลาดสปอตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการวิจัยนี้ยืนยันและสนับสนุนสมมติฐานของเราว่ามีนักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลและนักลงทุนมักจะปรับเปลี่ยนการซื้อขายในตลาดเฟอร์เจอร์สก่อนที่จะทำการปรับเปลี่ยนในตลาดสปอต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.