Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of culture-related words in Mai Dad by Botan (Supa Sirisingh)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.41
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลตัวบทวรรณกรรม ประเภทนวนิยาย เพื่อแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง ไม้ดัด มุ่งศึกษาในประเด็นการแปลคำที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ และนำเสนอตัวอย่างการแปลที่มีคุณภาพและมีสมมูลภาพกับต้นฉบับให้มากที่สุด กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษา คือ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศรและแนวทางการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมของแอนโธนี พิม (Anthony Pym) มาใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแปลวรรณกรรมประเภทนวนิยาย ตลอดจนการใช้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทนวนิยายของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศรในการวิเคราะห์และเพื่อถ่ายทอดสารในต้นฉบับ มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการนำแนวทางการแบ่งประเภทคําทางวัฒนธรรมที่เสนอโดยยูจีน ไนด้า (Eugene Nida) หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้การแปล ผู้วิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีและข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีส่วนช่วยการแปลได้จริง สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการแปลและการแก้ปัญหาที่พบในตัวบทประเภทนี้ได้อย่างเหมาะสม เพราะมีการใช้ปรับใช้แนวทางการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมของแอนโธนี พิมอย่างหลากหลายแนวทางนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดตัวบทในแต่ละบริบทที่แตกต่างกันได้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the theories and translation approaches that are most suitable for translating a novel with the problems of translating culture-related words. Mai Dad, a novel by Botan (Supa Sirisingh), is chosen as a case study of this research. The research also aims to produce the translation that conveys the closest form of equivalence and similar aesthetics to the source text. In order to study the source text, the researcher uses Wallaya Wiwatsorn’s approach to textual analysis of the novel. Eugene Nida’s cultural word taxonomy is applied to the categorization of chosen culture-related words. Moreover, Wallaya Wiwatsorn’s approach to translating fiction and Anthony Pym’s cultural word translation strategies are applied to the translation of Mai Dad into Thai in this research. Upon completing this study, it is found that these theories and approaches can offer the solutions to the translation problems found in the source. The implementation of Anthony Pym’s translation strategies in conjunction with other approaches proves to be instrumental in delivering a suitable target text in a different context.
Creative Commons License