Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survival to hospital discharge rate and factors affecting survival rate of adult patients under venoarterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (va ecmo) treatments in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1476
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหา ปัจจุบัน การใช้ VA ECMO ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะช็อคจากหัวใจที่ไม่สามารถรักษาด้วยวิธีอื่น (cardiogenic shock) เป็นที่ยอมรับมากขึ้น โดยเครื่อง VA ECMO ทำให้คนไข้มีโอกาสที่จะรอดชีวิตมากขึ้น แต่อัตราการเสียชีวิตของคนไข้ยังสูง ในขณะที่การใช้ VA ECMO มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ใช้ทรัพยากรมากและมีข้อจำกัดอื่นๆ การพิจารณาให้คนไข้รับการรักษาด้วยการใส่ VA ECMO ควรเลือกผู้ป่วยให้เหมาะสม บทวิจัยนี้จะวิเคราะห์อัตราการรอดชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยพยุงการทำงานของหัวใจและปอด ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นข้อมูลชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควรพิจารณา เพื่อเลื่อกคนไข้ในการรักษาด้วย VA ECMO ได้อย่างเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษาอัตราการรอดชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ VA ECMO และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิต เป็นบทศึกษาเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยที่ควรพิจารณาก่อนรับคนไข้เข้าใช้เครื่อง VA ECMO เพื่อที่จะได้คนไข้ที่เหมาะสม และสามารถนำสู่โอกาสการรอดชีวิตได้มากขึ้น รูปแบบงานวิจัยและผลการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการทำ VA ECMO แบบติดตามข้อมูลย้อนหลัง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนในโรงพยาบาล ในระหว่างปี 2555-2562 บทศึกษาหลักคือดูอัตราการอยู่รอดของคนไข้จนสามารถออกจากโรงพยาบาลได้ แล้วเก็บข้อมูลปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการอยู่รอดจนสามารถออกจากโรงพยาบาลได้ นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรโดยการวิเคราะห์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติค (univariate and multivariate logistic regression) ผลการศึกษาโดยวิธี univariate regression พบว่า ผู้ป่วยได้รับการใส่ VA ECMO มี 81 คน รอดชีวิต 20 คน คิดเป็นอัตราการรอดชีวิต 24.69% ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิต ได้แก่ การบีบตัวผนังห้องซ้าย ( LVEF) , ระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาล, ระยะเวลาใส่ VA ECMO, Glasgow Coma Scale , ขนาดยานอร์อิพิเนฟริน, ระดับความเข้มข้นโซเดียมในเลือด, ความดันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเลือดแดง ( ABG CO2), lactate ก่อนใส่ VA ECMO และอัตราการเสียชีวิตโดยคาดคะเนจากคะแนน APACHE2, และ SOFA เมื่อนำปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Multivariate regression พบว่า PaCO2 และ lactate เป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่สามารถอธิบายผลของการรอดชีวิตได้ (odd ratio = 0.91; 95% CI; 0.85-0.98 and 0.90; 95% CI; 0.81-0.99, ตามลำดับ) บทสรุป คนไข้ที่ใส่ VA ECMO ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มีอัตราการอดชีวิต ที่ 24.69% ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิต คือ PaCO2 และ lactate ในเลือด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Nowadays, VA ECMO is more acceptable to patients with refractory cardiogenic shock. The number of patients receiving VA ECMO treatment is increasing. However, mortality rate of patients cannulating VA ECMO is still high. Furthermore, VA ECMO treatment is expensive, requiring lots of resources and having lots of limitations. As a result, wisely choose cannulated VA ECMO patients important. This is especially for treatment in developing countries. Objectives: This study tries to find out the survival rate of patients receiving VA ECMO treatment and factors that affect survival rate. Method and Result: This study was a retrospective study using electronic medical database. Patients who cannulated VA ECMO during 2012- 2018 were included in this study. Analyses were based on univariate and multivariate logistic regression to find factors associated with survival. We found that out of 81 patients included in this study, there were 20 survivors, representing a survival rate of 24.69%. Based on Univariate Analysis, factors that affect survival are as follows: lower dose of norepinephrine, longer length of stay, longer duration of cannulating VA ECMO, higher Glasgow Coma Scale, lower arterial blood gas carbon dioxide (ABG PaCO2), blood level of sodium and lactate before cannulating VA ECMO, APACHE II and SOFA scores, lower predicted mortality rates by APACHE II and by SOFA scores. Using multivariate regression, we found that ABG PaCO2 and blood lactate level were significant factors that can predict survival (odd ratio = 0.91; 95% CI; 0.85-0.98 and 0.90; 95% CI; 0.81-0.99, respectively). Conclusion This study found that survival rate of patients cannulating VA ECMO was 24.69%. The lower value of ABG PaCO2 and lactate are significant factors that lead to higher survival rate. These findings lead to recommendations that, for an effective VA ECMO treatment, patients should not be at a severe sickness state, whose ABG PaCO2 and lactate level should be at low levels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.