Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Victimization of financial abuse of elderly persons by family members or relatives
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Second Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1464
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "การตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุจากบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือเครือญาติ ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อ และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุจากบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือเครือญาติ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จากการกำหนดคุณลักษณะของประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยและเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินจากบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือเครือญาติ 2) สมาชิกในครอบครัวเดียวกันกับผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินจากบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือเครือญาติ 3) บุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรมและเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินจากบุคคลในครอบครัวหรือเครือญาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุ มี 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การเอาทรัพย์สินไปจากผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้เอกสารหรือลายเซ็นต์ของผู้สูงอายุไปทำธุรกรรม 2) การละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินที่มีการทำร้ายร่างกายหรือจิตใจ หรือการปล่อยทิ้งผู้สูงอายุร่วมด้วย 3) การละเมิดเหยื่อที่มีลักษณะนิ่งเฉย 4) การเอาทรัพย์สินไปจากผู้สูงอายุโดยตรง เช่น การลักทรัพย์ บัตรเอทีเอ็ม เครื่องประดับ เป็นต้น ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุประกอบด้วย 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) ความอ่อนแอทางร่างกายหรือจิตใจ 2) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการตกเป็นเหยื่อ 3) การขาดผู้ดูแลหรืออยู่คนเดียว 4) ความไว้วางใจยอมให้ผู้อื่นกระทำการแทน 5) กิจวัตรประจำวัน 6) ภาวะพึ่งพิง ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา ควรสร้างความตระหนักในปัญหาการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินต่อผู้สูงอายุให้แก่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐควรทำงานร่วมกับภาคประชาชนในการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุ อีกทั้งควรตรวจสอบการทำธุรกรรมที่ผู้สูงอายุมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สิน และควรปรับปรุงกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินคดีด้านการละเมิดทางทรัพย์สินของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research on “Victimization of Financial Abuse of Elderly Persons by Family Members or Relatives” were to study the patterns and factors of victimization of financial abuse, and to study the guidelines of preventing the victimization of financial abuse of elderly persons by family members or relatives. This study was the qualitative research. The data collection was based on the in-depth interview where the sample was selected by the purposive sampling by fixing the characteristics of the population used in this study and in the data collection from informants from 3 groups: 1) elderly persons who were the victims of financial abuse by family members or relatives; 2) family members in the same family of the elderly persons or caretakers to elderly persons who were the victims of financial abuse by family members or relatives; and 3) personnel in the administration of justice and other officers whose work related to the elderly persons who were the victims of financial abuse by family members or relatives. The result showed that there were 4 patterns of financial abuse of elderly persons: 1) taking assets from elderly persons by using their documents or signature to process the transactions; 2) financial abuse with physical or mental attack or neglecting elderly persons; 3) passive victims precipitation; and 4) grabbing the elderly persons’ assets such as stealing the ATM card, accessories, etc. There were 6 factors affecting the victimization of financial abuse of elderly persons, which included: 1) physical or mental weakness; 2) perception of victimization; 3) no caregiver or living alone; 4) trust in assigning other persons to take actions on behalf of them; 5) routine activities; and 6) dependency. From this study, it is suggested that: to raise awareness in the victimization of financial abuse of elderly persons should be aroused among related agencies, government agencies should work with the public sector in preventing the financial abuse of elderly persons, transactions in which the elderly persons possess the assets should be examined, and any laws relating to the prosecution for the financial abuse of elderly persons should be reformed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.