Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior transformation and a success of reintegration : from prisoner to professional athlete
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1460
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลงเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและความสำเร็จในการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของผู้เคยเป็นนักโทษสู่การเป็นนักกีฬาอาชีพ ศึกษาแนวทางการใช้กีฬาเพื่อฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดและลดการกระทำผิดซ้ำ ใช้วิธีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยการศึกษาแบบกรณีศึกษา กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญของการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพของการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้ คือ นักกีฬาอาชีพผู้ซึ่งเคยเป็นนักโทษ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในระดับนโยบาย ผู้บริหารค่าย/สโมสรที่นักกีฬาสังกัดอยู่ และเพื่อนร่วมงานรวมถึงผู้ใกล้ชิด รวมทั้งสิ้น 22 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยพรรณนาเชิงวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลงเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและความสำเร็จในการกลับคืนสู่สังคม ประกอบด้วย 1) แรงจูงใจ ประกอบด้วย แรงจูงใจภายนอก คือการมีเป้าหมายในความสำเร็จ การได้รับโอกาส การเป็นที่ยอมรับ การได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นแบบอย่าง การมีรายได้ที่เพียงพอในการดูแลครอบครัวและใช้จ่ายส่วนตัว และแรงจูงใจภายในประกอบด้วย การรับรู้ในความสามารถตนเอง ความรู้สึกว่ามีคุณค่า และความกลัวที่ต้องกลับไปรับโทษหากกระทำผิดซ้ำ 2) สภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีทางสังคม คือ ครอบครัวและเพื่อน 3) การฟื้นฟูและแก้ไขผู้กระทำผิดจากในเรือนจำ คือ การปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมในระหว่างการรับโทษด้วยการใช้กีฬา โดยกรมราชทัณฑ์ได้ใช้กีฬาเพื่อฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดซ้ำ เสริมสร้างสมรรถภาพร่างกาย พัฒนาด้านจิตใจ ส่งเสริมระเบียบวินัย รวมถึงมีการสนับสนุนนักโทษที่มีความสามารถในกีฬาเฉพาะด้าน ให้เข้ารับการแข่งขันในรายการต่าง ๆ ตลอดจนโครงการด้านกีฬาจากภาครัฐและเอกชนที่ให้ความร่วมมือในการสร้างโอกาสในการกลับคืนสู่สังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed 1) to study the factors related to behavior transformation and a success of reintegration from prisoner to professional athlete 2) to study approaches to rehabilitate and reducing recidivism though sports. This was a qualitative research by studying from related academic documents and using in-depth interviews. The key informants used for in-depth interviews was comprised of 22 professional athletes who was the prisoner, expert from Department of Corrections, director of football club/boxing club and their collegues by means of the purposive sampling The research instruments used for data collection were the interview forms. The data were analyzed by employing a descriptive content analysis method. The study yielded the following findings: (1) the factors related to behavior transformation and a success of reintegration consists of 1) Motivation: Extrinsic Motivation, that are successful goal setting, being accepted by others, becoming a role model and getting a second chance, economic incentive, which is to earn sufficient income to support family and their lifestyle. and Intrinsic Motivation, which are self-efficacy, self-worthiness and the fear of punishment from committing repeat offences. 2) good environment, which are family and friends. 3) rehabilitation programs from prison, that is relevant to attitudes and behaviors during one’s prison sentence by sports. (2) Department of Corrections use sports as a treatment program in prisons. Sport offers various benefits, both physical, mental, and also self-discipline. Moreover, prisoners who are skilled in specific sports to will be support to compete in various games as well as sports projects from the public and private sectors that cooperate in creating opportunities to reintegration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.