Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare of animals slaughtered in slaughterhouses for human food
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1454
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์ในมิติต่างๆของสังคมโดยเฉพาะกับสัตว์เศรษฐกิจ จนนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์ในโรงฆ่าของมนุษย์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีปัญหาตั้งแต่การเลี้ยงสัตว์ในฟาร์ม การขนส่ง และกระบวนการฆ่าสัตว์ในโรงฆ่า โดยเฉพาะในโรงฆ่าที่มีปัญหาตั้งแต่สภาพอาคารโรงฆ่าที่สกปรก เครื่องมือไม่ได้มาตรฐาน การดูแลสัตว์ก่อนการเข้าฆ่าที่พนักงานไม่มีความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ดีพอ และวิธีการฆ่าที่ใช้วิธีการทำให้สัตว์สลบโดยใช้ค้อนทุบที่ศีรษะของสัตว์ ซึ่งปัญหาส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดขึ้นในโรงฆ่าขนาดเล็ก ที่มีปัญหาทั้งด้านสุขอนามัยและด้านสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาด้านการตรวจสอบและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ที่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบขั้นตอนในการฆ่าของโรงฆ่าสัตว์ได้อย่างทั่วถึง รวมถึงข้อกฎหมายที่ยังมีช่องโหว่ในการปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์ ส่งผลให้สัตว์เศรษฐกิจในโรงฆ่านี้ยังไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองที่ดีพอโดยมีแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเป็นฐานเครื่องมือในการอธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์และการปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์ของมนุษย์ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์ ซึ่งพื้นที่ในการศึกษาจะศึกษาเฉพาะการปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์ในโรงฆ่าเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์กับสัตว์ที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทต่างๆของสังคม มีความเกี่ยวพันกับ ศาสนา เศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรม และกฎหมาย จนนำไปสู่วิธีการปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์แต่ละประเภท ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์และสัตว์ในสังคมโดยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่สัตว์เศรษฐกิจจนนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์ในโรงฆ่าที่เป็นปัญหา ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือให้รัฐสนุบสนันผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยด้านอุปกรณ์ สถานที่ และเครื่องมือให้มีมาตรฐานที่ดีขึ้น ปรับแก้บทลงโทษให้มีรายละเอียดและบทลงโทษที่มากขึ้น และประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ประชาชนทั่วไปมีการตื่นตัวต่อชีวิตสัตว์ในโรงฆ่า การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงคาดหวังที่จะให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ผู้ประกอบการโรงฆ่าสัตว์ เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รวมถึงประชาชน ได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าในชีวิตของสัตว์ทุกชีวิตและคาดหวังให้มีการตื่นตัวในการรณรงค์ให้มีการฆ่าสัตว์ให้ถูกต้องตามหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to investigate relationship between humans and animals in various social dimensions, especially with livestock animals which led to humans’ animal treatment in slaughterhouses. There are problems in animal farms, transportation and slaughtering process, particularly in slaughterhouses that involve with problems about building’s dirtiness, substandard tools, pre-slaughtered animal treatment of incomprehensive staffs and animal immobilization by hammering to the head. Most of the problems occur in small slaughterhouses which associated with animal hygiene and welfare. In addition, there are also problems about governed officers’ investigation and law enforcement that could not entirely verify slaughtering process. The laws are also too vulnerable to aid animal treatment. So that livestock animals in slaughterhouse still are not well protected enough. There are concepts and theories as base tools for the explanation of relationship between humans and animal treatment in qualitative research. The methods consist of information gathering, interviewing and observation. The study area includes only animal treatment in slaughterhouses. According to the study, the relationship between humans and animals occurs in many contexts of society. There is connection with religion, economy, culture and law that leads to method of treatment for each kind of animals. This thesis focuses on the relationship between humans and animals in society which emphasizes livestock animals that can affect animal treatment in the slaughterhouses. This research suggests governed organization to support tools, location and tool standardization for retail entrepreneurs. It also suggests to improve law penalties to be more detailed and intense. Besides, public awareness about animals’ life in slaughterhouses should be informed. In this study, there is expectation to those who involve such as slaughterhouse entrepreneurs, governed officers and people to realize the value of every living creatures and be alert the correct animal slaughtering.
Creative Commons License