Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementation of the Bangkok rules Of mother and children living in Thai prisons
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ แอดสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1452
Abstract
บทความนี้อภิปรายถึงสถานการณ์การขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังในประเทศไทย ประเด็นด้านสุขภาพของแม่และเด็ก ด้านสิทธิของผู้ต้องขังแม่และเด็กและด้านการดูแลเด็ก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ของการขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง สภาพปัญหา อุปสรรค และแนวทางในการเสนอแนะการขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังในประทศไทย วิธีปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์ของการขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางวิธีการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Documentary research) โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องแนวคิดทฤษฎี เอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อกำหนดองค์กรสหประชาชาติและข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพว่าด้วยสุขภาพแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิง การปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงและเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังในประเทศไทย มาตรฐานสากลเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิง แนวคิดความผูกพันทางสังคม (Social Bonding) แนวคิดการขัดเกลาทางสังคม (Socialization) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่ตั้งครรภ์ ผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่มีลูกอ่อนและเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง ยังมีปัญหาในหลากหลายรูปแบบแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะของเรือนจำและทัณฑสถานที่ผู้ต้องขังหญิงจองจำอยู่ในแต่ละจังหวัด เนื่องจากอุปสรรคอันเกิดจากงบประมาณรายปีที่อาจไม่เหมาะสมกับจำนวนผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่ตั้งครรภ์ ผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่มีลูกอ่อน และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง ปัญหาเรื่องสถานที่อภิบาลทารก ปัญหาสุขอนามัยของผู้ต้องขังหญิง การจัดการเรือนนอนของผู้ต้องขังหญิง สวัสดิการของผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่ตั้งครรภ์ ผู้ต้องขังหลังคลอดและเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง การขาดแคลนเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์ ด้านจิตวิทยาและการเข้าถึงกุมารแพทย์และพยาบาลผดุงครรภ์ ขาดระบบฐานข้อมูลที่เชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน การประสานงานและทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง ยังไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แม้จะมีแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนจากข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพก็ตาม แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดหลายประการแตกต่างกันไปตามขนาดของสถานที่และการบริหารจัดการของเจ้าหน้าที่ในแต่ละเรือนจำและทัณฑสถาน ทำให้ไม่สามารถขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กำหนดนโยบาย เป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขัง เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการขับเคลื่อนข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพด้านแม่และเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article discussed the progress of Bangkok Rules on women inmates and their young children residing in prisons of Thailand in the aspects of their health, their rights, and childcare. The objective of this study is to examine the progress of Bangkok Rules on women prisoners and their young children residing in prisons, issues, obstacles, and recommendation in driving Bangkok Rules on women inmates and their young children in Thailand and providing practical guidelines for correctional officers. The study is determined to indicate the need and urgency of driving Bangkok Rules on women prisoners and their young children residing in prisons of Thailand, while outlining recommendations on the suitable practices. This research largely utilizes documentary research methodology, including literature reviews of related theories, research documents pertinent to the United Nations Rules and Bangkok Rules on women prisoners and their children, the treatment of women prisoners and their children residing in Thailand’s prisons, international standards of treatment of female prisoners, social bonding theory, and socialization theory. The research reveals that pregnant inmates, women inmates with young children, and children residing in prisons faced different issues, based on the type of women prisons and correctional institutions in each province. Budgeting also posed as an obstacle to the promotion of Bangkok Rules, as each annual budget may not be sufficient for the number of pregnant inmates, female prisoners with young children, and young children in prison. Issues, such as prison nurseries, hygiene of female prisoners, management of prison beds, welfare of pregnant prisoners, post-partum prisoners, and children residing in prisons, the lack of psychologist social workers, and access to pediatricians and midwives, the lack of data base that links between prisons and correctional institutions, and the coordination and collaboration of correctional officers relating to women prisoners and children residing in prisons, posed difficulties for Thailand’s prisons to fully apply Bangkok Rules. Although Bangkok Rules evidently outlines practices and guidelines, there remain the limitations of the size of the facilities, the management of staffs and officers in each prison and correctional institution, which have been the major obstacles in driving Bangkok Rules on women prisoners and their young children residing in prison. This research can be used to establish policies for the future guidelines for correctional officers relating to mothers and children residing in prisons in order to improve and drive Bangkok Rules on women inmates and their children residing in prisons of Thailand in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.