Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“The poor get prison” and criminal justice policy response for the poor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1444
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมาย การให้ความหมาย และอำนาจที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการให้ความหมายเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” ผ่านการแพร่กระจายความเชื่อในสังคมไทย รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการช่วยเหลือคนยากจนในคดีอาญาของรัฐต่อการทัดทานความเชื่อเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่เก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการส่งผ่าน/เผยแพร่ หรือสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” และกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการกำหนดและขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการช่วยเหลือคนยากจนในคดีอาญา ซึ่งมีข้อค้นพบ ดังนี้ 1) การให้ความหมาย “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” จากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งสองกลุ่มได้สะท้อน 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ กระบวนการยุติธรรมมีราคาแพง กระบวนการยุติธรรมมีการเลือกปฏิบัติ กระบวนการยุติธรรมมีความซับซ้อน มีแบบแผนพิธีการ และประชาชนขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรม ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดและขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการช่วยเหลือคนยากจนในคดีอาญา ได้เพิ่มเติมในประเด็นความยากจนเป็นปัญหาเชิงโครงสร้างของสังคมไทยมาอย่างยาวนาน 2) องค์ประกอบหรืออำนาจที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการให้ความหมาย “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” นั้น มี 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม การผลิตซ้ำของสื่อ และการเลือกปฏิบัติอย่างไม่เสมอภาค โดยใน 2 ประเด็นแรกนั้น ได้รับการอธิบายจากทั้งสองกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่อธิบายตรงกัน มีเพียงประเด็นสุดท้ายที่อธิบายจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งผ่าน/เผยแพร่ หรือสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” เพียงกลุ่มเดียว 3) การรับรู้หรือได้ยินเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” ไม่ใช่เป็นเรื่องใหม่ในสังคมไทย และถือเป็นเรื่องที่ปรากฏให้เห็นอยู่ตลอดเวลา ซึ่งแม้ว่าการรับรู้หรือได้ยินของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญทั้งสองกลุ่มนั้นได้แตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละบริบท แต่จุดร่วมประการหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการรับรู้หรือได้ยินเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” คือ ได้ยินมานานและรับรู้มาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยได้รับการส่งผ่านจาก 3 กลุ่มหลัก ๆ ได้แก่ ส่งผ่านจากเหยื่อของกระบวนการยุติธรรม จากสื่อมวลชน และจากข้อมูลจากหน่วยงานรัฐ 4) ความเชื่อของกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่มีต่อประเด็นเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” สามารถจำแนกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่เชื่อ กลุ่มที่ไม่เชื่อ และกลุ่มที่ยังลังเล และ 5) แนวทางการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายการช่วยเหลือคนยากจนในคดีอาญาของรัฐต่อการทัดทานความเชื่อเรื่อง “คุกมีไว้ขังคนจน” จะประกอบไปด้วยการขับเคลื่อนกองทุนยุติธรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติกองทุนยุติธรรม พ.ศ. 2558 การปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวแบบไม่มีประกันที่เป็นไปตามข้อบังคับประธานศาลฎีกา ว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขเกี่ยวกับการเรียกประกัน หรือหลักประกันในการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยในคดีอาญา ฉบับที่ 2 พ.ศ. 2562 และพระราชบัญญัติค่าตอบแทนผู้เสียหาย และค่าทดแทนและค่าใช้จ่ายแก่จำเลยในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2544 และแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2559
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research “THE POOR GET PRISON” AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE POLICY RESPONSE FOR THE POOR aim to study Meaning, Definition and Background of giving definition “THE POOR GET PRISON” through spreading the faith in Thailand including to study in policy-driven approach. This research is a qualitative research which primarily utilized the qualitative method of in-depth interview. The Key informant was divided into 2 groups as follow; The group which directly involved in Transmission/Distribution or to acknowledge in “THE POOR GET PRISON” and The group which directly in prescribe and driven the CRIMINAL JUSTICE POLICY RESPONSE FOR THE POOR. Where of this study has aim to examine show that: 1) To giving a meaning of “THE POOR GET PRISON.” From both of key informant was reflected as 4 main points: The Justice process is Expensive and Discriminated, Complex, Ritual and lack of knowledge and understanding of justice process. While key informants who involved in formulating and driven policies for helping the poor in criminal cases has amended The Poverty which been a structural problem in Thai society. 2) The Element or Background of definition. There are 3 issues: social inequality, Media reproduction and Unequal Discrimination. In 2 issues has been described by both groups. Only the last point was described from The group which directly involved. 3) The Perception or Hearing of “THE POOR GET PRISON” and it is not a new issue in Thai society and appears all the time and was varies following context but one common point of it was heard for a long time and known it continuously. It is transmitted from 3 main groups: from victims of justice, from media and from government agencies. 4) The belief of key informant group on “THE POOR GET PRISON” can be classified into 3 groups: Believer, does not believe And Undecided And 5) The policy-driven approach of helping The Poor in Criminal Cases of exhorting of Faith in “THE POOR GET PRISON” consisted of driving Justice Fund Act B.E. 2558, “Free release, no bail” as mandated by the Supreme Court president regarding the rules, procedures and conditions on insurance claims or Criminal warrant Collateral for the provisional release of the accused or defendant in a criminal case No. 2 of 2562 and Damages for the Injured Person and Compensation and Expense for the Accused in Criminal Case Act, B.E. 2544 and Amendment (Act No.2) B.E. 2559
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.