Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of lightweight brick using lignite ash and foaming agent
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.582
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีความสนใจในการนำเถ้าหนักลิกไนต์มาใช้ประโยชน์ จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเฟสของเถ้าหนัก พบว่าประกอบด้วยควอตซ์ อะนอร์ไทต์ แมกนีไทต์ และฮีมาไทต์ องค์ประกอบดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้เติมแทนที่ดินราชบุรีได้ ร้อยละ 20 40 และ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก ในการผลิตอิฐดินมวลเบา เถ้าหนักและดินราชบุรีผสมกับปูนปลาสเตอร์ (แบบพิมพ์ปูนปลาสเตอร์ใช้แล้วจากอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิก) ต่อโซเดียมซิลิเกตในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และฟองโฟม (สารก่อโฟม-โปรตีนจากพืช) ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยมือ ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะนำไปอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน ได้แก่ 40 65 และ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 2 และ 2 วัน ตามลำดับ และเผาชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 800 900 และ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราการให้ความร้อน 5 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที มีระยะยืนไฟ 30 นาที สมบัติของชิ้นงานหลังเผารายงานผลเป็นความหนาแน่น และความต้านทานแรงอัด อ้างอิงตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตบล็อกมวลเบา มอก.2601-2556 จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่าชิ้นงานในสูตร RL14 มีความหนาแน่น 1.16 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และความต้านทานแรงอัด 2.54 เมกะพาสคัล จากการเติมเถ้าหนักลิกไนต์ ร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะเดียวกันที่อุณหภูมิการเผา 1000 องศาเซลเซียส ของสูตร RL17F ประกอบด้วยการเติมเถ้าหนักลิกไนต์ ร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก และฟองโฟม ชิ้นงานมีความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 1.12 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร และความต้านทานแรงอัด 1.00 เมกะพาสคัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research interested in the utilization of lignite bottom ash. X-ray Diffraction (XRD) analysis indicated that the bottom ash composes various minerals e.g. quartz, anorthite, magnetite, and hematite. Such composition has a possibility in the production of lightweight clay brick (masonry brick). Ratchaburi clay was replaced by bottom ash of 20, 40 and 60 wt%. Bottom ash and Ratchaburi clay were mixed with gypsum powder (plaster mold waste from ceramic industry), sodium silicate with the weight ratio of 1:1 and added foaming agent (plant-derived protein concrete foaming agent). Samples forming was done by hand. All bricks were dried at various temperatures of 40, 65 and 110 °C for 3, 2 and 2 days, respectively. Samples were fired at a temperature of 800, 900 and 1000 °C, with a heating rate of 5 °C/min for 30 minutes. Firing properties of the bricks including bulk density and compressive strength were measured according to the Thai industrial standard of cellular lightweight concrete blocks, TIS. 2601-2013. This research showed that the samples of RL14 had bulk density of 1.16 g/cm3 and compressive strength of 2.54 MPa was obtained from the addition of 60 wt% of bottom ash replacement to clay and fired at 800 °C. At firing temperature of 1000 °C, the samples of RL17F consisted of 60 wt% of bottom ash and foaming agent, showed a bulk density of 1.12 g/cm3 and compressive strength of 1.00 MPa.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.