Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Current status of central hospital in Lao PDR
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1368
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาโรงพยาบาลระดับศูนย์กลางใน ส ป ป.ลาว เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงสภาพกายภาพของโรงพยาบาล 5 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลมโหสถ โรงพยาบาลมิตรภาพ โรงพยาบาลเชษฐาธิราช โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็กเกิดใหม่ และโรงพยาบาลเด็ก โดยมีกระบวนการวิจัยโดยศึกษาข้อมูลในผังสถาปัตยกรรม และเอกสารอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ลงพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา สำรวจ สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ใช้พื้นที่ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประมวล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล สรุปผลการศึกษา และอภิปราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปีพ.ศ. 2561 โรงพยาบาล 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลมโหสถ โรงพยาบาลมิตรภาพ และโรงพยาบาลเชษฐาธิราช มีสภาพอาคารส่วนใหญ่ก่อสร้างมานานประมาณ 20 ปีขึ้นไป มีการออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับเทคโนโลยีอาคารในยุคนั้น ได้มีการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้งานตามสภาพมาเป็นระยะ ๆ และอยู่ในระหว่างการวางแผนก่อสร้างอาคารหลังใหม่ ในพื้นที่โรงพยาบาลเดิม เพื่อรองรับเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์ที่ทันสมัย ส่วนโรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็กเกิดใหม่ และโรงพยาบาลเด็ก อาคารที่ใช้งานอยู่ก่อสร้างมาได้ประมาณ 10 ปี มีการออกแบบอาคารโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ใหม่กว่า ยังไม่มีแผนในการปรับปรุงอาคาร และแผนก่อสร้างอาคารหลังใหม่ จึงสรุปได้ว่า สภาพกายภาพโรงพยาบาลระดับศูนย์กลางใน ส ป ป.ลาว ขนาดใหญ่ 3 แห่งได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลมโหสถ โรงพยาบาลมิตรภาพ โรงพยาบาลเชษฐาธิราช อยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาก่อสร้างอาคาร ที่ทันสมัยมากขึ้น ส่วนโรงพยาบาลขนาดเล็ก 2แห่ง ได้แกโรงพยาบาลได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลแม่และเด็กเกิดใหม่ และโรงพยาบาลเด็ก ยังมีสภาพที่ตอบสนองบริการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study certain crucial hospitals in Lao PDR in order to get advance understanding about the facility properties of 5 hospitals, including Mahosot hospital, Mittaphab hospital, Setthathirath hospital, Mother and child hospital and children hospital. with a research process by studying information in the architectural plan and other related documents Field trip and users interview, case studies survey and observations, collect data, process and analyze data, summary of study results and discussion of results The research result of three hospital facility in 2561 BE showed that the most of buildings which were made over 20 years ago displayed suitable design for technology at that period. These hospitals with adaptive function for contemporary period get the plan of renovation to replace those existing building for supporting new high-tech medical equipment. Meanwhile, two latter hospitals, including Mom and Newborn Hospital and Child’s Hospital, were built over ten years ago with suitable design for current high-technology medical equipment, which makes it unnecessary to plan for changing the facility of building. Therefore, the summarized data indicated the facility properties of 3 central hospitals on Lao’s People Democratic Republic including Mahosot Hospital, Mittaphab Hospital and setthathirath Hospital requires development for more decent construction whereas 2 other hospitals consisting of mother and child Hospital and Children Hospital remain available for service.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.