Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision analysis for heavy machinery procurement in construction
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1331
Abstract
นโยบายการจัดหาเครื่องจักรมีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการสร้างถนนให้เป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น การวิเคราะห์นโยบายดังกล่าวควรครอบคลุมทั้งปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณและปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งจะเป็นการดีกว่าการวิเคราะห์ที่เน้นปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณเพียงอย่างเดียว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงถึงการวิเคราะห์นโยบายโดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้นและผลของการนำไปกำหนดเป็นนโยบายขององค์กร การดำเนินงานวิจัยได้สร้างผังโครงสร้างการตัดสินใจเชิงลำดับชั้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยเกณฑ์หลัก 5 เกณฑ์ เกณฑ์รอง 6 เกณฑ์ และนโยบายทางเลือก 2 นโยบาย เกณฑ์หลักได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายของเครื่องจักร ความง่ายต่อการซ่อมบำรุง อายุของเครื่องจักร ความสามารถของผู้บริการ และความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ นโยบายทางเลือกได้แก่ นโยบายซื้อเครื่องจักรใหม่ และนโยบายซ่อมคืนสภาพเครื่องจักรเดิม จากตัวอย่างในกรณีศึกษาได้ผลการวิเคราะห์การทดแทนเครื่องจักรว่าให้เลือกนโยบายซ่อมคืนสภาพเครื่องจักรเดิมสำหรับเครื่องจักรทั้งหมด ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลการวิเคราะห์ของกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้น โดยเครื่องจักรหนักที่มีอายุงาน 16-31 ปี ให้เลือกนโยบายซื้อเครื่องจักรใหม่ และเครื่องจักรหนักที่มีอายุงาน 3-6 ปี ให้เลือกนโยบายซ่อมคืนสภาพเครื่องจักรเดิม โดยเกณฑ์หลักที่มีความสำคัญอันดับต้น ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายของเครื่องจักร และความง่ายต่อการซ่อมบำรุง ส่วนเกณฑ์รองที่สำคัญอันดับต้น ได้แก่ ค่าปรับจากการส่งงานล่าช้า และอายุทางเทคโนโลยี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกำหนดนโยบายซ่อมคืนสภาพเครื่องจักรเดิมส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงเครื่องจักรหนักให้มีค่าความพร้อมใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน้อย 12%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The procurement policy for machinery is important for the smooth operation of the road construction project. The policy analysis should cover both quantitative and qualitative factors which will be a better analysis than focusing on only quantitative factors. The objective of this research was to illustrate the policy analysis by using the analytic hierarchy process and the results to be determined as an organization's policy. The research has created a hierarchical decision structure consisting of five main criteria, six sub-criteria, and two alternative policies. The main criteria are machinery cost, maintainability, age, the ability of service providers, and economic value. Alternative policies include a new machine purchase policy and machinery restoration policy. For a case study of heavy machinery, the result of the machine's replacement analysis showed that it was accepting the machinery restoration policy for all them, which was different from the analysis results of the hierarchical analysis process, heavy machinery with 16-31 years of work, choose a new machinery purchase policy and heavy machinery with 3 to 6 years of work, choose machinery restoration policy. The main criteria that were of the most important are the cost of machinery and ease of maintenance. While the sub-criteria are fines from late delivery and technological age. Moreover, the use of machinery restoration policy resulted in the improvement of heavy machinery to increase the availability values by at least 12%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.