Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal voltage regulation using Q(U) characteristic for a distribution system with distributed PV generations
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Second Advisor
สิริภา จุลกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1245
Abstract
การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบกระจายตัวในระบบจำหน่ายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาแรงดันเกินในสายป้อน การใช้ความสามารถในการชดเชยกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟของอินเวอร์เตอร์ด้วยกราฟคุณลักษณะ Q(U) เป็นวิธีที่สามารถแก้ปัญหาแรงดันเกินได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับตั้งค่ากราฟคุณลักษณะ Q(U) โดยประยุกต์ใช้ปัญหาการไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟที่เหมาะที่สุด ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการจำแนกกลุ่มแบบเคมีน ทดสอบกับระบบไฟฟ้าจริงของสถานีไฟฟ้าอุบลราชธานี 2 วงจรที่ 7 ผลการทดสอบพบว่า สามารถควบคุมแรงดันให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ 0.95 - 1.05 pu. ที่กำหนด ช่วยลดปริมาณความต้องการกำลังไฟฟ้ารีแอคทีฟ และช่วยลดปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าสูญเสียในแต่ละวันของระบบจำหน่ายได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกับกราฟคุณลักษณะ Q(U) ที่ปรับตั้งค่าตามมาตรฐาน IEEE 1547-2018 อย่างไรก็ตาม กราฟคุณลักษณะ Q(U) จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาแรงดันตามที่กล่าวได้ก็ต่อเมื่อเป็นไปตามเงื่อนไข 2 ประการ คือ โหลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าของผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าทุกราย ในช่วงเวลาที่กำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีค่าสูงสุด จะต้องมีปริมาณไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของค่าความต้องการกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของแต่ละราย และจำเป็นต้องควบคุมขนาดแรงดันที่สถานีไฟฟ้าต้นทางให้อยู่ในช่วง 0.95 – 1.00 pu.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Installation of distributed PV generations in the distribution systems tends to be much higher, which could lead to overvoltage problem in the feeders. Using the capability of inverters control with Q(U) characteristic for reactive power compensation can provide practical solution to mitigate the problem. This thesis proposes the method to set up the Q(U) characteristic by combining reactive power optimization with K-means clustering. Feeder no.7 of Ubonratchathani-2 substation is used as a test system in this thesis. Test results reveal that the proposed method can regulate all the voltage levels at points of common coupling (PCCs) well within the range between 0.95 and 1.05 pu, also help reduce the total reactive power demand as well as total active power losses per day in the feeder, compared to respective test results using the Q(U) characteristic of IEEE standard 1547-2018. However, there are two necessary conditions, which are: individual load during the period when the solar power is at its highest must be at least 60 % of the peak demand for each and every load point, and the controlled voltage magnitude at the substation has to be within the range of 0.95 to 1.00 pu.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.