Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical simulation of temperature distribution of a billet during conveyance
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1202
Abstract
เนื่องจากการตรวจสอบอุณหภูมิเหล็กแท่งในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กและเหล็กกล้าในระหว่างการลำเลียงเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนผลิตแต่สามารถทำได้ยาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขที่สามารถทำนายการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิของเหล็กแท่งในระหว่างการลำเลียงได้ รวมถึงการตรวจสอบผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับผลที่ได้จากการวัดอุณหภูมิเหล็กแท่งจริงด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพความร้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนซ์แบบสองมิติในการแก้ปัญหาการนำความร้อนภายในเหล็กแท่ง เพื่อคำนวณการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิของเหล็กแท่งภายใต้สภาวะที่ไม่มีฉนวนกันความร้อนและมีฉนวนกันความร้อนที่ความหนาต่าง ๆ ในระหว่างการลำเลียง ซึ่งเหล็กแท่งในแบบจำลองจะถูกพิจารณาว่ามีการสูญเสียความร้อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านการพาความร้อนและการแผ่รังสีความร้อนเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำผลการแจกแจงอุณหภูมิของเหล็กแท่งที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมาคำนวณความร้อนที่สูญเสียสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมต่อเวลารวมถึงปริมาณความร้อนที่ต้องใช้ในการอุ่นเหล็กแท่งที่ถูกลำเลียงมาเป็นเวลาต่าง ๆไปที่อุณหภูมิ 1250 องศาเซลเซียส ผลงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของเหล็กแท่งที่ได้จากแบบจำลองนั้นมีค่าแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากการวัดจริงด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพความร้อนอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 9.827 เมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดและความหนาของฉนวนกันความร้อนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิของเหล็กแท่งในระหว่างการลำเลียง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาระบบตรวจสอบและควบคุมอุณหภูมิรวมถึงการสูญเสียพลังงานความร้อนของเหล็กแท่งในกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The temperature measurement of billets in iron and steel industry during conveyance is important to the production but difficult. Thus, the purpose of this research was to develop a numerical simulation model in order to predict the temperature distribution of a billet during conveyance and verified the result from simulation with billet temperature data from a thermal camera. In this research two-dimensional finite-difference fully implicit method was applied to solve the heat conduction inside the billet to calculate billet temperature distribution under varied condition of insulation thickness during conveyance. The billet in the model was considered to have heat loss to surrounding from only convection and radiation. The temperature distribution of billet from the simulation was used to calculate the heat loss rate and the heat energy consumption needed to heat a billet after conveyance for various times to 1250 degree Celsius. The research results indicated that the average temperature of a billet from the simulation was differed to the data from the thermal camera at 9.827 percent of the data from the thermal camera and the insulation thickness is significant factor that affect the temperature distribution of billet during conveyance. This research would possibly benefit the improvement of temperature measurement and control system including heat loss control system of billets in the production line.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.