Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production from co - digestion of waste from modified tapioca starch production with shirmp pond sediment
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1164
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการหมักร่วมระหว่างกากตะกอนแป้ง (Starch sludge, SS) กับตะกอนสลัดจ์ (Activated biosludge, ABS) จากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแอกติเวเต็ดสลัดจ์ของโรงงานแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร และตะกอนเลน (Shrimp pond sediment, SPS) จากบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเล ด้วยระบบถังหมักไร้ออกซิเจนแบบสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งได้ทำการทดลองเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีบีเอ็มพีโดยออกแบบการทดลองแบบประสมส่วนกลาง และมีการใช้หลักการพื้นผิวตอบสนองของโปรแกรม Design Expert (Trial version 10) เพื่อเลือกอัตราส่วนการหมักร่วมที่เหมาะสม พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน (SS:SPS และ SS:ABS) เท่ากับ 1:0 และ 1:1 มีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูง และระบบมีความเสถียรภาพ โดยอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ในการเดินระบบหมักกรดด้วยถังปฎิกรณ์กวนสมบรูณ์แบบแบทซ์ โดยศึกษาผลของของแข็งระเหยเริ่มต้น (TVS) ซึ่งพบว่า TVS เริ่มต้นร้อยละ 2 อัตราส่วนการหมักร่วม 1:1 ของ SS:SPS และ SS:ABS มีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตกรดไขมันระเหยสูง เท่ากับ 319 และ 353 กรัมอะซิติก/กิโลกรัมของของแข็งระเหยเริ่มต้น ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าถังหมักกรดมีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าการหมัก SS เพียงอย่างเดียว และน้ำหมักกรดที่ผลิตได้จากถัง CSTR ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อศีกษาผลของอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้น (OLR) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของถังหมักก๊าซโดยใช้ถังปฎิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบแผ่นกั้น (ABR) โดยพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่ม OLR ของทั้งสองชุดการหมักร่วม จะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพลดลง และคุณภาพของน้ำที่ปล่อยออกแย่ลง และพบว่าที่ OLR 0.2 Kg COD/m3.day มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพสูงสุด เท่ากับ 404 และ 367 L/Kg TVSadded สำหรับการหมักร่วมของ SS:SPS และ SS:ABS ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวมีร้อยละมีเทนสูงเท่ากับ 69.30 และ 72.06 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study the anaerobic co-digestion (AcoD) of starch sludge (SS) from a modified tapioca starch plant with activated biosludge (ABS) and marine shrimp pond sediment (SPS) using two-stage anaerobic digestion. The Biochemical Methane Potential (BMP) method designed by Central Composite Design (CCD) was initially used to experiment. The Response Surface Methodology (RSM) was applied to select the optimum AcoD ratio. The results indicated that the AcoD ratios of SS:SPS and SS:ABS at 1:0 and 1:1 were appropriate because of their high biogas yields and more system stability, respectively. These ratios were taken to test in acidogenic phase using a continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR). At the initial TVS 2% of the AcoD ratios 1:1 of SS:SPS and SS:ABS were optimum. Since they could achieve the high volatile fatty acid yield of 319 and 353 g acetic/Kg TVSadded, respectively. And their system stability was higher than in the single SS digestion. The acid solution obtained from CSTR was applied to study the effects of initial OLR on the biogas production using the anaerobic baffled reactor (ABR). The results in both AcoD showed that an increase in the OLR leads to a decrease in the biogas yield and the quality of effluent. At the OLR 0.2 Kg COD/m3.day of the both co-digestion of SS:SPS and SS:ABS achieved the highest biogas yield of 404 and 367 L/Kg TVSadded, respectively. Their biogas produced contained the high methane contents of 69.30 and 72.06%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.