Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Release of dissolved organic carbon and ions from fluoride adsorption process by bone char and granular activated carbon
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐพร พิมพะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1287
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์ด้วยถ่านกระดูก (BC) และถ่านกระดูกที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ รวมถึงศึกษาการปลดปล่อยสารคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (DOC) จากถ่านกระดูก และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ DOC ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดเกล็ด (GAC) จากการศึกษาแบบทีละเทพบว่า BC มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์มากกว่าถ่านกระดูกที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมี เนื่องจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีทำให้สารไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (HAP) ภายในวัสดุดูดซับลดลง โดยจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์ด้วย BC สอดคล้องกับสมการจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับหนึ่งเสมือนและไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบเส้นตรง ขณะที่จลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับ DOC ด้วย GAC สอดคล้องกับสมการจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับอันดับสองเสมือนและไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบเส้นตรงและแบบเรดลิชและปีเตอร์สัน สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของไอออน พบว่าฟลูออไรด์ ฟอสเฟต (PO43-) และแคลเซียม (Ca2+) เป็นไอออนที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้กลไกหลักของการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์และ Ca2+ คือการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและการตกตะกอนจากปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี ตามลำดับ และผลจากการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของฟลูออไรด์ทำให้ PO43- ถูกปลดปล่อยออกสู่สารละลาย จากการศึกษาแบบคอลัมน์พบว่าการเพิ่มความสูงของชั้นวัสดุดูดซับ ส่งผลให้เวลา ณ จุดความเข้มข้นเบรกทรูเพิ่มมากขึ้นในขณะที่อัตราการใช้วัสดุดูดซับลดลง โดยกราฟเบรกทรูที่ได้จากการทดลองทั้งกรณีการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์โดยถ่านกระดูกและการดูดซับ DOC โดย GAC สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของโทมัส ขณะที่การปลดปล่อย DOC ของระบบคอลัมน์ BC มีค่ามากที่สุดในช่วงเริ่มต้นการทดลองและลดลงตามระยะเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate adsorption capacity of fluoride (F-) by conventional bone char (BC), and chemically activated bone char (by sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide), as well as evaluating the release of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) from BC. Moreover, adsorption of DOC by granular activated carbon (GAC) was also investigated. In batch adsorption, obtained results indicated that pristine BC had higher F- removal efficiency than chemically activated bone char due to the decrease of hydroxyapatite (HAP) in bone char structure after chemical activation. The adsorption kinetics and isotherms of F- by BC were well described by the pseudo-first-order kinetic model and linear isotherm model, respectively. Whereas, the adsorption kinetic and isotherm of DOC by GAC was well fitted by the pseudo-second-order kinetic model and both linear and Redlich & Peterson isotherm models, respectively. The concentration of F-, calcium (Ca2+) and phosphate (PO43-) was significantly changed. Ion-exchange and chemical precipitation was expected to be the main mechanism for the changing of F- and Ca2+, respectively. And that the effect of ion-exchange mechanism might release PO43- into the solution. In the column test, increasing length in a column can increase breakthrough time while adsorbent’s usage rate was decreased. The Thomas model can be fitted well with the experimental data of column test for both fluoride removal by BC and DOC removal by GAC. Whereas, the DOC release by BC column was a peak at the beginning of the experiment and decreased with time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.