Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy program on functional capacity among patients with post coronary artery bypass graft
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1000
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุตั้งแต่ 31-59 ปี เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 21 คน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และประสิทธิภาพการบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน แบบสัมภาษณ์ความเชื่อมั่นของตนเองในการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย แบบบันทึกกิจกรรมและการออกกำลังกายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดภายหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยงของแบบสัมภาษณ์ความเชื่อมั่นของตนเองในการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย เท่ากับ .78 และ .87 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจกลุ่มได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research is aimed to study the effect of self-efficacy program on functional capacity among patients with post coronary artery bypass graft. Patients under postoperative coronary artery bypass graft, both male and female, aged 31-59 years, Surgical Out Patients Department, Ramathibodi Hospital with purposive sampling and divided into an experimental group (n=21) and a control group (n=21) with matching technique for gender, age, and left ventricular ejection fraction efficiency. The control group was received with conventional nursing care, while the experimental group was treated with the self-efficacy program. The tools were composed of demographic information, the functional capacity evaluation form, self-efficacy program, perceived self-efficacy questionnaire and home activities and exercises record form after discharge. The content validity index and reliability of the perceived self-efficacy questionnaire were .78 and .87, respectively. Percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that: 1. The mean score of functional capacity after receiving the self-efficacy program was significantly higher than that before receiving the program at the significant level of .05. 2. The mean score of functional capacity after receiving the self-efficacy program in the experimental group was significantly higher than that in the control group at the significant level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.