Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing learning by using constructive controversy approach and case studies on teamwork skills of fourth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.963
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการทำงานกลุ่มของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีพิพาทเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับการใช้กรณีศึกษาและ 2) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการทำงานกลุ่มของนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีพิพาทเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับการใช้กรณีศึกษา ตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4/1 ที่กำลังศึกษาในโรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีพิพาทเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับการใช้กรณีศึกษา จำนวน 16 แผน แบบประเมินทักษะการทำงานกลุ่ม และแบบบันทึกพฤติกรรมการทำงานกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีพิพาทเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับการใช้กรณีศึกษา มีทักษะการทำงานกลุ่มหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) พฤติกรรมการทำงานกลุ่มของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีพิพาทเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับการใช้กรณีศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้ง 5 ทักษะ โดยทักษะที่พัฒนามากที่สุด คือ ทักษะการวางแผน รองลงมา คือ ทักษะการสื่อสาร ทักษะในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหา และทักษะการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study were 1) to compare teamwork skills of the students before and after implementing the constructive controversy along with the case studies and 2) to study the students’ behaviors of those who participated in constructive controversy along with the case study learning activities. The participants of this study were 30 students of Prathom 4/1 who were studying at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Elementary) during 2019 academic year. The research instruments included 16 constructive controversy and case studies lesson plans, teamwork skills assessment form, and teamwork skills behavior recording form. The data were analyzed by using mean score, standard deviation and t-test. The results showed that 1) the students’ teamwork skills had increased after participating in the constructive controversy along with the case study learning activities at a significant level of .05 and 2) the students’ behaviors in 5 skills also improved. The most improved skill was Planning. Following by communication, interaction, problem-solving and conflict resolution skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.