Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The experience of mindful counseling psychologists: a grounded theory
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.772
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานและฝึกสติมานานกว่า 5 ปี โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบสร้างทฤษฏีจากข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทั้งเชิงวิชาชีพและการฝึกสติมาไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และมีฐานทฤษฏีเชิงจิตวิทยาที่หลากหลาย จำนวน 9 ราย เป็นชาวไทย 5 คน และชาวอเมริกัน 1 คนที่ทำงานในประเทศไทย ชาวไทยที่ทำงานในประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ 1 คน และชาวอเมริกันที่ทำงานอยู่ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา 2 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยแบบสร้างทฤษฏีจากข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ทฤษฏีฐานรากให้ภาพ 5 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) ที่มาของการฝึกสติ คือ สาเหตุของความสนใจที่จะฝึกสติ (2) วิธีการฝึกสติ เป็นวิธีการฝึกสติที่นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาใช้ในการฝึกสติ คือ การฝึกในรูปแบบ การฝึกในชีวิตประจำวัน และ การมีคำสอนเป็นหลักในการฝึก (3) ประสบการณ์การฝึกสติกับตัวเองของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา คือ สิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาหลังจากฝึกสติไปแล้วอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ได้แก่ เกิดความตระหนักรู้ ประโยชน์ของความตระหนักรู้จากการฝึกสติในชีวิตส่วนตัว เกิดความคิดนำการฝึกสติมาใช้ในชั่วโมงการปรึกษา วิธีการใช้สติให้เกิดความตระหนักรู้ในชั่วโมงการปรึกษา และ ประโยชน์ของความตระหนักรู้จากการฝึกสติในวิชาชีพ (4) วิธีใช้การฝึกสติเป็นเครื่องมือในกระบวนการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา เพื่อให้ผู้รับบริการเกิดประสบการณ์การฝึกสติและเกิดความตระหนักรู้ และ (5) ผลที่เกิดขึ้น จากการใช้การฝึกสติเป็นเครื่องมือในกระบวนการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ทฤษฏีอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทั้ง 5 ประเด็นเข้าด้วยกัน โดยเริ่มจากที่มาของการฝึกสติพาให้นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาไปฝึกสติและเกิดประสบการณ์การฝึกสติขึ้น แล้วนำการฝึกสติไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในกระบวนการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยากับตนเองและผู้รับบริการ จนถึงผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำไปใช้ โดยมีประสบการณ์ของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาที่ฝึกสติเป็นแก่นของประเด็นสำคัญทั้งหมด ทฤษฏีฐานรากที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นองค์ความรู้เพื่อพัฒนานักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาด้วยการฝึกสติและในการเรียนการสอนจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา โดยเน้นให้ผู้เรียนเกิดความเข้าใจในตนเองผ่านการฝึกสติพัฒนาทักษะ และนำเทคนิคที่ได้จากประสบการณ์การฝึกสตินั้นไปทำงานกับผู้รับบริการต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to examine the experience of nine counseling psychologists who had been practicing mindfulness for at least five years and use diverse clinical theoretical approaches: 5 Thai and 1 American psychologists working in Thailand, 1 Thai psychologist working in Netherlands and 2 American psychologists working in America. Data were collected with the semi-structured interview and analyzed using grounded theory techniques. Results revealed five main categories: 1) the background of mindfulness practice and the interest of each informant in practicing mindfulness, 2) the mindfulness practice method as the primary approach used by the informants to develop their self-awareness, 3) benefits of self-awareness developed after regular mindfulness practice in personal lives and applications in counseling sessions to cultivate awareness in clients and practitioners, 4) the mindfulness practice as the instrument in the psychological counseling process so that enables clients to experience mindfulness practice and develop awareness, 5) the effects of using the mindfulness practice as an instrument in the psychological counseling process on the relationship between the counseling psychologist and the client. The five main themes can be concluded into a unifying ongoing process, starting when the mindfulness practice attracted psychological counselors to practice mindfulness, followed by experiences from mindfulness practice, its application as a tool in the psychological counseling process, and resulting benefits. The very core of all the important aspects was the mindfulness practice experience of the counseling psychologists themselves. The constructed grounded theory can be used as the knowledge body to further train counseling psychologists with mindfulness practice and to teach Counseling Psychology by focusing on developing self-understanding of students through mindfulness practice to facilitate their progress in skills and techniques and ability to use this practice during their future work with clients.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.