Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of primary caregivers in caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1018
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความตามแนวคิดของมาร์ติน ไฮเดกเกอร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 11 คน โดยคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทปและนำข้อมูลมาถอดคำต่อคำ การสังเกต และการจดบันทึกในระหว่างการสัมภาษณ์ ร่วมกับวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามแบบวิธีการของแวน มาเนน ผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การให้ความหมายของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ และประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ โดยการให้ความหมายของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ คือ การดูแลเอาใจใส่เพื่อไม่ให้กลับป่วยซ้ำ เกิดจากความรักใคร่ ห่วงใยและผูกพัน ผู้ป่วยคือคนสำคัญ มีคุณค่า และมีความหมายต่อผู้ดูแล พบ 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1. การทำหน้าที่ด้วยความรักความห่วงใย 2. เกิดความผูกพันรักใคร่ในครอบครัว ส่วนประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ พบ 3 ประเด็นหลัก และ 6 ประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1.การรับรู้ว่าผู้ป่วยผิดปกติและแสวงหาการรักษา 1.1) การรับรู้ว่าผู้ป่วยมีอาการผิดปกติ 1.2) แสวงหาการรักษาที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วย 2. การทำใจยอมรับสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น 2.1) หลากหลายความทุกข์ถาโถมเข้ามาในชีวิต 2.2) การทำใจยอมรับเพื่อตนเองและผู้ป่วย 3. การดูแลฟื้นฟู และป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยกลับป่วยซ้ำ 3.1) การทำหน้าที่ตอบสนองทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และสังคมของผู้ป่วย 3.2) ให้ผู้ป่วยได้กลับมาประกอบอาชีพ และมีรายได้เป็นของตนเอง ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลหลักในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำ ตั้งแต่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทเริ่มมีอาการทางจิต การดูแลฟื้นฟูเพื่อป้องกันการกลับป่วยซ้ำ และผลกระทบโดยตรงที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ดูแลหลัก เป็นแนวทางสำหรับพยาบาลและสหวิชาชีพ สามารถนำไปพัฒนาระบบการดูแลทั้งผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ไม่กลับป่วยซ้ำและผู้ดูแลหลักอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมเพื่อป้องกันการกลับป่วยซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was qualitative research of the interpretative phenomenological of Martin Heidegger approach. The study aimed to describe the experiences of primary caregivers in caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients.The participants included of 11 primary caregivers who were selected by using purposive sampling. Data were collected through in-depth interviews. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim, observation and field recording as well as analyzed using the content analysis method of van Manen. The results of the research revealed two parts consisting of the meaning of caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients and experiences of primary caregivers in caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients. The meaning of caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients were identified through in order to prevent relapse caregiving with love and care. The patients were their love one which is important valuable and means for them. Including two sub-themes as following; 1. Responsibilities with love and care, 2. Love and deep connection in their family. Three themes and six sub-themes of experiences of primary caregivers in caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients emerged from the study. 1. Illness recognition and seeking how to treat 1.1) Recognized patient’s abnormal 1.2) Seeking the right place for treating, 2. Accepting the situation 2.1) Life in distress 2.2) Adjust to situation, 3. Caring and Rehabilitation in order to prevent relapse 3.1) Response to patient’s physical, psychological and social needs 3.2) Get patient a job and have their own income. The results of the study made understanding about experiences of primary caregivers in caring for non-relapse schizophrenic patients since primary caregivers recognized onset of psychosis and caring rehabilitation to prevent relapse and impact of caregiving on primary caregivers. These guide for nurses and multidisciplinary teams to providing care for them to continued quality and appropriate care in order to prevent relapse.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.