Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Relationship between Pet Attachment and Loneliness among adolescents:The Mediating Role of Emotional support
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.768
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผูกพันกับสัตว์เลี้ยงและความเหงาในวัยรุ่น โดยมีการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านอารมณ์จากครอบครัว จากเพื่อนในกลุ่มคนเลี้ยงสัตว์ และจากสัตว์เลี้ยงเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นที่มีอายุระหว่าง 14- 19 ปี (M = 16.9 ปี, SD = 1.54) ที่มีสัตว์เลี้ยงไม่ต่ำกว่า 6 เดือน อาศัยอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 140 คน ใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก (Convenience sampling) เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย (Simple regression analysis) และวิเคราะห์การทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (Mediation Analysis) โดยใช้โปรแกรม Process ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความผูกพันกับสัตว์เลี้ยงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเหงา ในวัยรุ่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ꞵ = -.182, p = .032) โดยความผูกพันกับสัตว์เลี้ยงสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความเหงาได้ร้อยละ 3.3 2. การสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์จากครอบครัว จากเพื่อนในกลุ่มคนเลี้ยงสัตว์ และจากสัตว์เลี้ยงไม่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผูกพันกับสัตว์เลี้ยงกับความเหงาในวัยรุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research study were to examine the mediational roles of different sources of emotional support on the relationship between pet attachment and loneliness among adolescents. Participants were 140 adolescents aged 14-19 years old (M = 16.9 years, SD = 1.54) and had a pet for at least 6 months living in Bangkok and vicinity. The data were collected by online questionnaires, using a convenience sampling technique. The results analyzed by Simple regression analysis and Mediation Analysis were as follows: 1. Pet attachment was a significant predictor of loneliness, at (ꞵ = .182, p = .032) and accounted for 3.3% of the loneliness variance. 2. Emotional support from family, pet community, and pet could not mediate the relationship between pet attachment and loneliness.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.