Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relation between working memory, inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility and depression in undergraduate students : the mediation role of rumination
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Second Advisor
สุภลัคน์ ลวดลาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.771
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความจำใช้งาน การควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเอง การคิดอย่างยืดหยุ่น และความซึมเศร้าโดยมีการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 100 คน ทั้งนี้เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น (α= .87) มาตรวัดการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิด (α= .983) แบบทดสอบการทวนกลับตัวเลข มาตรวัดการควบคุมตนเอง (α= .83) และมาตรวัดการคิดอย่างยืดหยุ่น (α= .873) และวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง (structural equation model) ในการวิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความจำใช้งาน การคิดอย่างยืดหยุ่นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิด โดยมีค่าอยู่ที่ -0.08 และ -0.12 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบต่อการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (B= -0.439,p<0.001) และเมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความจำใช้งาน การควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเอง การคิดอย่างยืดหยุ่น และความซึมเศร้า พบว่า ความจำใช้งาน การควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเอง การคิดอย่างยืดหยุ่นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบต่อความซึมเศร้า แต่การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิดและความซึมเศร้า พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(B=0.757,p<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามการวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์โดยให้การหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิด ที่ส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการควบคุมพฤติกรรมตนเองและความซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the mediation role of rumination on the relation between working memory, inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility and depression. One-hundred undergraduate students completed measures of depression (α= .87), rumination (α= .983), working memory, inhibitory control (α= .83) and cognitive flexibility (α= .873). The result shows that working memory, inhibitory control and cognitive flexibility do not significantly explain rumination (R=0.527) and depression (R = 0.529) and there was no significant relation between working memory, cognitive flexibility and rumination; however, there was significant relation between inhibitory control and rumination (B = -0.439,p<0.001). The relation between working memory, inhibitory control, cognitive flexibility and depression was no significant but the relation between rumination and depression was significant (B=0.757, p<0.001). Structural equation modeling reveals that the effect of inhibitory control on depression is mediated by rumination.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.