Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between perceived helicopter parenting and depression in university students : the mediational roles of perceived parent-child affection, academic self-efficacy and social self-efficacy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Second Advisor
สุภลัคน์ ลวดลาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.761
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้การเลี้ยงดูแบบเฮลิคอปเตอร์ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความซึมเศร้า โดยมีการรับรู้ความรักของพ่อแม่ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียนและด้านสังคมเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาทุกชั้นปีในระดับปริญญาตรี มีอายุระหว่าง 18-24 ปี การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 290 คน ผู้วิจัยตรวจสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์การทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (Mediation analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การรับรู้การเลี้ยงดูแบบเฮลิคอปเตอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับ ความซึมเศร้า เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรส่งผ่านทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .22, p < .01) 2. การรับรู้ความรักของพ่อแม่ เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่าง การรับรู้การเลี้ยงดูแบบเฮลิคอปเตอร์ และความซึมเศร้า (β = .09, p < .05) 3. การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านการเรียน ไม่ได้เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่าง การรับรู้การเลี้ยงดูแบบเฮลิคอปเตอร์ และความซึมเศร้า เนื่องจากช่วงของความเชื่อมั่นมีค่าคลุม 0 (β = .03, 95% ของช่วงชั้นความเชื่อมั่น [-.0019, .06]) 4. การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคม เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่าง การรับรู้การเลี้ยงดูแบบเฮลิคอปเตอร์ และความซึมเศร้า (β = .03, p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine mediational roles of perceived parent-child affection, academic self-efficacy and social self-efficacy in associations between perceived helicopter parenting and depression in university students. The participants in this study were 290 university students aged between 18 - 24 years. The results using mediation analysis were shown that 1. perceived helicopter parenting could explain depression directly when control the effect of all the mediators (β = .22, p < .01) 2. perceived parent-child affection could mediate the association between perceived helicopter parenting and depression (β = .09, p < .05) 3. academic self-efficacy could not mediate the relation between perceived helicopter parenting and depression (β = .03, 95% CI [-.0019, .06]) 4. social self-efficacy could mediate the association between perceived helicopter parenting and depression (β = .03, p < .01)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.