Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The frontline states' policy on accepting refugees from Syria : a case study of Greek Government's response 2015-2017
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.755
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อการดำเนินการรับผู้ลี้ภัยของรัฐหน้าด่านของสหภาพยุโรปอย่างกรีซในช่วงปีค.ศ. 2015 - 2017 พร้อมทั้งเสนอปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตอบสนองดังกล่าว ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแนวคิดเรื่องกระบวนการยุโรปภิวัตน์ และการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน ในการอธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและเหล่าประเทศสมาชิก ผ่านมิติทางการเมือง ระบอบการปกครอง และนโยบาย ที่มีความสอดคล้องกับวิกฤตที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันของสหภาพยุโรป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตอบสนองต่อวิกฤตการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัยของกรีซมีลักษณะในการจัดการปัญหาในรูปแบบของการดำเนินนโยบายหรือกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ให้มีความสอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ที่กำลังเผชิญทั้งภายในและภายนอกที่มีความเกี่ยวพันซึ่งกันและกัน โดยจะต้องมีการคำนึงถึงข้อตกลง หรือกฎหมายต่าง ๆ ของสหภาพยุโรปในฐานะที่กรีซเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศสมาชิก รวมถึงจะต้องมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับประเทศสมาชิกอื่นของสหภาพยุโรป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดการผู้ลี้ภัยของกรีซกลับมีการดำเนินการอย่างมีข้อจำกัดจากปัจจัยเรื่อง สมาชิกภาพของสหภาพฯ และปัญหาเศรษฐกิจในประเทศ เพราะแม้ว่าสหภาพยุโรปมีการบูรณาการความสัมพันธ์แน่นแฟ้น สะท้อนออกมาเป็นแนวทางการดำเนินงานและนโยบายร่วมในด้านต่าง ๆ แต่สำหรับด้านการจัดการปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ผู้ลี้ภัย การเป็นสมาชิกของสหภาพยุโรปของประเทศหน้าด่านอย่างกรีซ กลับเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญต่อการจัดการกับปัญหา เนื่องจากกระบวนการหรือนโยบายร่วมไม่สามารถตอบสนองหรือสร้างความเท่าเทียมต่อการรับผิดชอบกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ในทุกประเทศสมาชิก ประกอบกับการที่เกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศจึงส่งผลต่อความเชื่อใจและความน่าเชื่อถือของกรีซในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้กรีซไม่มีศักยภาพมากพอที่จะขอปรับเปลี่ยนข้อกำหนดที่ไม่เป็นธรรมต่อการจัดการผู้ลี้ภัยภายในประเทศได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ทั้งสองปัจจัยเปรียบเสมือนข้อท้าทายของรัฐบาลกรีซซึ่งจำเป็นต้องแสวงหาแนวทางการแก้ไข เพื่อให้แนวทางในการตอบสนองต่อวิกฤตการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research studies responses to refugee management of the European Union (EU)’s frontline member states like Greece between 2015 - 2017. In doing this, the research introduces cause factors through the use of “Europeanization” and “Linkage Politics” approaches in order to explain relations between the European Union and its member states. The analyses are carried out through lens of politics, administrative system as well as policies of the current EU crises. The findings revealed that the response to refugee crisis of Greece was to solve problems in a form of exercising policies in accordance with interrelated internal and external situations by recognizing EU laws and agreements in which Greece is a member country and interactions with other EU member countries. However, the management of refugees in Greece faced constraints due to factors of EU membership and domestic economic crises. Despite the EU has been highly integrated through common policies and implementation, Greece’s EU membership became was a major obstacles itself. The common policies could not accommodate Greece’s demands nor the fair distribution of refugee crisis responsibility among EU member countries. Additionally, domestic economic crisis eroded trust and credibility of Greece internationally, which made Greece being incompetent to alter unfair requirements to refugee management. As a result, these two factors continued to be determining factors to the solution of the refugee crisis management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.