Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors effecting learning results on mobile learning in Thailand : a meta-analysis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.599
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สรุปผลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะพื้นฐานของการวิจัยทางด้านการเรียนรู้ในการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่าขนาดอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อผลการเรียนรู้ของงานวิจัยทางด้านการเรียนรู้ในการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ และ 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ข้อสรุปการเรียนรู้ในการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้ จากการวิเคราะห์อภิมานงานวิจัยตามองค์ประกอบกรอบแนวคิดพื้นฐานของการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ โดยงานวิจัยที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างปี 2552-2562 จำนวน 66 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.งานวิจัยทางด้านการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้อยู่ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2552-2562 ส่วนใหญ่เป็นงานวิจัยที่ผลิตและเผยแพร่ในปี พ.ศ.2558 มากที่สุด (21.2%) ด้านสถาบันที่ผลิตงานวิจัยพบว่า เป็นงานวิจัยที่ผลิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร มากที่สุด (19.7%) ด้านระดับงานวิจัย พบว่าเป็นงานวิจัยที่ทำขึ้นในรูปแบบวิทยานิพนธ์ในระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิตมากที่สุด (69.7%) 2. งานวิจัยที่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอในการนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าขนาดอิทธิพล จำนวน 66 เรื่อง มีจำนวนค่าขนาดอิทธิพลจากระดับชุดการทดสอบสมมติฐาน 149 ค่า มีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าขนาดอิทธิพลโดยรวมที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้โดยรวมในการจัดการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง ( d = 1.50) 3.ผลการสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลการเรียนรู้ในการจัดการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ ตามองค์ประกอบแนวคิดพื้นฐาน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1)ด้านศาสตร์การสอนหรือวิธีการสอนพบว่า ศาสตร์การสอนที่นำมาใช้ในการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ เพื่อพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้มากที่สุดคือ รูปแบบการสอนแบบร่วมมือ ซึ่งที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับสูงมาก 2)ด้านเนื้อหาวิชาที่นำมาใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ คือ มีการใช้เนื้อหาวิชาในกลุ่มวิชาการงานอาชีพและเทคโนโลยีมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก 3)ด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ ได้แก่ เทคโนโลยีด้านระบบการจัดการเรียนการสอน พบว่า มีการใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ Android ในการจัดระบบการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง ด้านเทคโนโลยีด้านบทเรียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่า มีการใช้ VDO ในการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุด ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับสูง ด้านระดับขั้นของการใช้อุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่พบว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้อุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ช่วง 30–79% ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาผลการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง และรูปแบบเนื้อหาบทเรียนที่เรียนด้วยอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ มีอิทธิพลต่อการเรียนรู้ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to analyze basic information of research concerning Mobile-Learning 2) to analyze effect sizes form factors effecting students learning results in Mobile-Learning and 3) to synthesis finding appropriated to learning results in Mobile-Learning. Based on meta-analysis approach along with basic framework of Mobile-Learning. The studies analyzed 66 experimental research published during years 2009-2019. The research results found that: 1. Based on research in Mobile-Learning published during years 2009-2019, year 2015 was found as most published (21.2%),the institutions produced research study most was Silpakorn University (19.70%), and the level of research studies mainly were thesis in master's degree (69.70%). 2. The research has enough information to examine is 66 experimental research; studies there were 149 effect size. The mean overall effect size of research,effecting learning results of students in Mobile-Learning at high level ( d = 1.50). 3. The synthesis factors to develop of learning results in Mobile-Learning from meta-analysis approach along with basic framework consisted of 3 major factors: 1) factor of pedagogy, research found that instruction along collaborative learning is most popular which Influence the develop of learning results at very high level, 2) factor of content, found that is used content in career and technology is most popular, which Influence the develop of learning results at very high level and 3) factor of technology concerning learning management with Mobile-Learning technology, the use of Android operating system is most popular used in Mobile-Learning, which influence the develop of learning results at very high level.Concerning courseware technology, it was found that the use of VDO is most popular, which influence the develop of learning results at high level. The level of mobile device usage, it was found that the use mobile learning range of 30–79% had a relatively high influence on the development of learning outcomes and the lesson content learned with Mobile-Learning which influence at medium level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.