Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Post occupancy evaluation on energy efficiency of green buildingunder LEED 2009||Sustainable buildings
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.585
Abstract
ในการขอการรับรองการเป็นอาคารประหยัดพลังงานจากองค์กรด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม มีตั้งแต่การทำตามข้อกำหนดขององค์กรในขั้นตอนการออกแบบ มีการประเมินว่าอาคารที่ออกแบบมีค่าการประหยัดพลังงานเท่าไหร่ รวมถึงการตรวจสอบวัสดุและทดสอบระบบในช่วงการก่อสร้างแล้วเสร็จ ว่าอาคารยังสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ตามที่องค์กรรับรองไว้หรือไม่ แต่ยังไม่มีการตรวจสอบไปถึงการประเมินค่าการประหยัดพลังงานของอาคารจากโปรแกรมคำนวณตั้งต้นว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนมากน้อยเพียงใด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าการใช้พลังงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของอาคารหลังการเข้าอยู่อาศัย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหาตัวแปรความแตกต่างและเปรียบเทียบค่าการใช้พลังงานรวมของอาคารระหว่างการประเมินค่าการใช้พลังงานของอาคารโดย LEED ซึ่งใช้โปแกรม Energy Plus ในการคำนวณ เปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณโดยโปรแกรม BEC และค่าการใช้พลังงานจริงของอาคารจากใบเสร็จชำระเงินค่าไฟฟ้า พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณค่าการใช้พลังงานของอาคารระหว่างโปรแกรม Energy Plus และโปรแกรม BEC คือการระบุพื้นที่ใช้งานของอาคารที่ไม่เท่ากันและตัวแปรที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าได้ของโปรแกรม BEC ที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ตามการเลือกประเภทของอาคารคือ ชั่วโมงการใช้งาน จำนวนผู้ใช้อาคาร อัตราการระบายอากาศ และค่าความต้านทานความร้อนของฟิล์มอากาศด้านนอก ทั้งยังมีส่วนที่โปรแกรม BEC ไม่สามารถระบุค่าได้เทียบเท่ากับโปแกรม Energy Plus คือการกำหนดสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกอาคารและสภาพภูมิอากาศ ต่อมาเมื่อทำการพิจารณาค่าการใช้พลังงานรวมของอาคาร พบว่าการทำนายค่าการใช้พลังงานรวมของอาคารจาก LEED มีค่าความแตกต่างจากค่าการใช้พลังงานจริงมากกว่าการคำนวณจากโปรแกรม BEC อาจเกิดจากค่าตัวเลขของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการป้อนเข้ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากค่าการใช้งานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In terms of achieving green building certification from environmental organization, there are several measured to be proceeded including compliance with organization standards, estimation of building energy saving design value by using the program, examination of material and system inspection after complete the building construction to evaluate the actual energy saving value whether it has passed the organization standard. However, there is no investigation on how different between the energy saving value from the program and actual energy usage after the building has fully operated. This research has studied dissimilarity factors and compared total energy usage of the building comprising of values from LEED assumption by Energy Plus program, BEC program and actual value from electricity bill. The result has shown that factors which lead to the different output between Energy plus and BEC program are calculate the space usage area and independent variables of BEC program such as building operation hour, number of occupants, ventilation rate, and outside air film thermal resistance. Also, it cannot specify outdoor climate and environment. Despite the limitation of BEC program as mentioned, output from LEED has shown more deviation from actual value. As the results, the conclusion is that the occurred discrepancy can cause by inaccurate data entry to the Energy Plus program.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.