Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความตระหนักในภาษาแมนดารินและการธำรงภาษาถิ่นจีนยูนนานของคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในเขตลาดกระบัง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.505
Abstract
There are a large number of Chinese Thais living Lat Krabang, Bangkok. Most of them are native speakers of Yunnan dialect of Chinese and migrated from Yunnan, China. They have become Thai citizens and also speak Thai fluently. Today it has been observed that Mandarin seems to play the most important role in the business of Lat Krabang. Therefore, this study aims to investigate what language (Thai, Mandarin and Yunnan dialect) is chosen for communication in the family, friendship, neighborhood, school, work and market domains and to interpret the degree of awareness of Mandarin and the maintenance of Yunnan dialect among Yunnan Chinese who live in Lat Krabang. The data was collected from observation, semi-structured interviews and questionnaires about language choice in various domains and language proficiency self-evaluation. The results of the study show that Thai is the most preferred language in friendship, school and market domains; Yunnan dialect is used most in family and neighborhood domain; and Mandarin is used most in work domain. As for the use of Mandarin, its use is increasing from the old to the young generations. In addition, the young generations, who tend to take Mandarin courses, have a higher Mandarin ability than old generations. It may imply that Chinese Thais in Lat Krabang have a strong awareness of Mandarin. With regard to the maintenance of Yunnan dialect, the youngest generation still use it a lot in family domain, and almost half of them have the excellent level of Yunnan dialect capability. It may be speculated that Yunnan dialect as the mother tongue of Yunnan Chinese in Lat Krabang will not disappear in a short time. However, the maintenance is likely to decline because choice and ability of Yunnan dialect shows a gradual decreasing trend from generation to generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คนไทยเชื้อสายจีนจำนวนมากอาศัยอยู่ที่ลาดกระบังในกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นคนพูดภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนาน และอพยพมาจากมณฑลยูนนานประเทศจีน พวกเขากลายเป็นคนที่มีสัญชาติไทย และภาษาไทยก็เป็นอีกภาษาที่เขาพูด ในทุกวันนี้พบว่าภาษาจีนกลางดูเหมือนจะมีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดในธุรกิจของลาดกระบังในขณะนี้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าภาษาใด(ภาษาไทย ภาษาจีนกลางและภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนาน) ได้รับการคัดเลือกสำหรับการสื่อสารในแวดวงครอบครัว เพื่อน เพื่อนบ้าน โรงเรียน ที่ทำงานและตลาด และตีความระดับความตระหนักในภาษาจีนกลางและการธำรงภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานในหมู่คนไทยเชื้อสายจีนยูนนานที่อาศัยอยู่ในลาดกระบัง กรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลเก็บจากการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการเลือกภาษาในแวดวงต่างๆ และการประเมินความสามารถทางภาษาด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ใช้มากที่สุดในแวดวงเพื่อน โรงเรียนและตลาด ภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานมีการใช้มากที่สุดในแวดวงครอบครัวและเพื่อนบ้าน ส่วนภาษาจีนกลางใช้มากที่สุดในแวดวงทำงาน สำหรับการใช้ภาษาจีนกลางนั้นมีการใช้เพิ่มขึ้นจากจากรุ่นเก่าถึงรุ่นใหม่ นอกจากนี้ คนรุ่นใหม่ที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเรียนภาษาจีนกลางมีความสามารถทางภาษาจีนกลางสูงกว่าคนรุ่นเก่า ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่าคนไทยเชื้อสายจีนในลาดกระบังมีความตระหนักในภาษาจีนกลางอย่างมาก ในด้านการธำรงภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนาน คนรุ่นใหม่ยังคงใช้มากในแวดวงครอบครัวและเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของพวกเขามีความสามารถทางภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานในระดับที่ยอดเยี่ยม จากข้อมูลนี้ อาจสันนิษฐานว่าภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานในลาดกระบังจะไม่หายไปในเวลาอันสั้น แต่การธำรงภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงเนื่องจากการเลือกและความสามารถของภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนานแสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มลดลงทีละน้อยจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.